#1  
Old 26th October 2017, 10:49 AM
XANA520 XANA520 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 6
Default Kirby 64 Fog/Haze problems

I recently got back into emulating and am I pleased to see that Project 64 has come a long way since I last used it. However, I am noticing this one rather glaring bug with Kirby 64 that makes things look rather.. well.. off.



Such as Dark Matter here...



...and the sand around this rising structure in Level 4 of Rock Star. What can I do to fix this, if anything?

Last edited by XANA520; 27th October 2017 at 01:33 AM. Reason: Changed image hosting
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 26th October 2017, 02:13 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,345
Default

What graphics plugin are you using?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th October 2017, 03:53 PM
XANA520 XANA520 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 6
Default

Glide64 For PJ64: 2.1.2.202

It seems to have something to do with transparency because I just started noticing the same thing happening when I use the Vanish Cap in Super Mario 64.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th October 2017, 06:56 PM
Melchior's Avatar
Melchior Melchior is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NH, USA
Posts: 195
Default

XANA520,
please upload your screenshots to another hosting service
as the one you used above clearly is NOT working...

this is the one I use for a quick post... if its long term posting I some times use dropbox... BUT I like [post images] because it generates a whole bunch of url links s oit will work no matter where you are posting the image online.. lol :P
https://postimages.org/
__________________
(PC Specs)
CPU: AMD FX-9590 4.7GHz 8-core
CPU Instructions: MMX, SSE1-4
Motherboard: Asus SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0
GPU: nVidia GTX 750Ti SC 2GB
GFX Drivers: Nvidia v388.13
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
RAM: 16GB Kingston 1866MHz DDR3

Favorite Emulators:
PS2 : PCSX2 (Auto-Builds)
SNES : ZSNES

My PJ64 setup:
EXE : v2.4.0.582
GFX : Project64-Video (v2.2.0.582)
SPU : AziAudioNEW (v0.70)(2017-09-14)
INPUT : NRage(v2.5.3.582)
RSP : RSP (v1.7.4.582)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 27th October 2017, 01:34 AM
XANA520 XANA520 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 6
Default

Thank you. I didn't know what specifically to use. This should make things easier.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27th October 2017, 10:32 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,895
Default

is this a radeon?

dual source blending is broken on AMD drivers.
__________________
Xfire Profile | VBA-M | XBCD 0.2.7

CPU:Intel i7 920 @ 3.8(D0), Mainboard:Asus Rampage II Gene, Memory:12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 680+ 4GB, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro, Monitor:BenQ G2400WD
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Guardian 921RB, PSU:Corsair 620HX, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 27th October 2017, 10:42 AM
Melchior's Avatar
Melchior Melchior is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NH, USA
Posts: 195
Talking

yeah XANA520 what Squall said
specs PEOPLE! we need DETAILS lol :P

CPUz and/or GPUz are great for getting info for sharing...
the



Here are my System and GPU specs for noting...
My CPUz Report
GPUz Report -- GeForce GTX 750 Ti


here is where you can download them... lol
https://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-...ersion-history
https://www.techpowerup.com/download/techpowerup-gpu-z/
__________________
(PC Specs)
CPU: AMD FX-9590 4.7GHz 8-core
CPU Instructions: MMX, SSE1-4
Motherboard: Asus SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0
GPU: nVidia GTX 750Ti SC 2GB
GFX Drivers: Nvidia v388.13
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
RAM: 16GB Kingston 1866MHz DDR3

Favorite Emulators:
PS2 : PCSX2 (Auto-Builds)
SNES : ZSNES

My PJ64 setup:
EXE : v2.4.0.582
GFX : Project64-Video (v2.2.0.582)
SPU : AziAudioNEW (v0.70)(2017-09-14)
INPUT : NRage(v2.5.3.582)
RSP : RSP (v1.7.4.582)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 27th October 2017, 01:18 PM
XANA520 XANA520 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 6
Default

Perfect. My motherboard is only capable of taking AMD processors. Guess I have to deal with weird fuzz then.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 27th October 2017, 02:28 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,345
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XANA520 View Post
Perfect. My motherboard is only capable of taking AMD processors. Guess I have to deal with weird fuzz then.
That has nothing to do with your GPU.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 27th October 2017, 03:11 PM
XANA520 XANA520 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 6
Default

Well then let me see what I can dig up for my specs.

CPU: AMD FX(tm)-8320 Eight-Core Processor, 3.500 Ghz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s)
RAM: 32 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series DDR3
Motherboard: GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD5 R5 (rev. 1.0) AM3+ AMD 990FX SATA 6Gb/s
GPU: SAPPHIRE Radeon R9 270X DirectX 11.2 100364L 2GB 256-Bit GDDR5
Graphics Drivers: AMD Radeon R9 200 Series v22.19.677.257
OS: Windows 10 Pro

I dug up some of this from my NewEgg order history and others from my PC Device Manager. Is this what you need?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.