Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16th June 2009, 04:48 AM
kentsboots kentsboots is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7
Default Newbie- help with controls- mouse ?

Hey all , just discovered the wonderfull world of project 64 , i had been looking for a way to play shadows of the empire for a while , cant get it on the wii ...

Anyways, i cant get the mouse to work as the thumb pad , or the control stick . I get the other buttons , but i cant see how to set it to use the mouse to look and aim with .

Hopefully its easy enough to do , seems like it would be, I might be overlooking something easy .

thanks for any help with this!
  #2  
Old 16th June 2009, 05:31 AM
kentsboots kentsboots is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Well i found how to go to "options" - "configure controler plugin" and i see where to change them to "mouse Xaxis"

I tried that , but when i start the game , the mouse does nothing and i have to use task manager to stop the game , cause i cant get the mouse to work on anything when it starts ...

maybe someone has this all set up and can just tell me how thiers is ?
  #3  
Old 16th June 2009, 05:35 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

Try Options, Settings, change the controller plug-in to N-Rage's DirectInput8.

This has mouse support, but a lot of configuration is needed to enjoy it.
Hoping this helps though
  #4  
Old 16th June 2009, 05:42 AM
kentsboots kentsboots is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7
Default

ya i found the direct input 8 , thats where i got into trouble with the mouse not working all together . I'll fiddle with it some more, but feel free to just tell me what settings you guys are using for the mouse .
  #5  
Old 16th June 2009, 04:51 PM
kentsboots kentsboots is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7
Default

So , i got the mouse buttons to work , but i cant get them to move yet , and the only way to stop the game is to start task manager and close the program.

what am i missing here ?
  #6  
Old 16th June 2009, 10:06 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

That actually I have seen as a firm side effect.

Here is some more information if you want.
http://www.emutalk.net/showthread.php?t=36135
http://www.emutalk.net/showthread.php?t=39614
http://www.emutalk.net/showthread.php?t=41852
  #7  
Old 17th June 2009, 06:06 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,916
Default

use the nrage v2.1, you can toggle the mouse lock.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #8  
Old 17th June 2009, 02:34 PM
kentsboots kentsboots is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7
Default

where do I get that ? I only have the nrage direct-input v21.80a
  #9  
Old 17th June 2009, 05:12 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,916
Default

https://sourceforge.net/projects/nragev20/
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #10  
Old 22nd June 2009, 11:54 PM
kentsboots kentsboots is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7
Default

I downloaded and unzipped the nrage 2.1 and place it in the plugins folder of the p64 file , but it says "failed to install nrage v2.1"

any ideas ?
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.