#11  
Old 9th March 2012, 04:22 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

thats not my experience.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10th March 2012, 04:26 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.64 View Post
I have tested different versions
The last working version is 2.00b
All the newer versions (with xinput support) can't load saved profiles properly
this proves you are at fault, your emulator directory doesn't have write permission so the nrage config ini is not getting written to when you load the profile.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11th March 2012, 10:07 AM
Mr.64 Mr.64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 59
Default

My emulator directory has write permission. I tried running as administrator to make sure with the same result.
I found a solution: I can load profiles with the xbox360 controller emulator function
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 21st August 2012, 10:21 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

updated to 2.3c
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 17th November 2012, 10:32 PM
Tamyrlin Tamyrlin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Default

hi guys, i downloaded this plugin a while ago, and its been working great, but just a couple days ago, i bought an adapter for N64 controller to USB (had been using 360 controller) and now when i use this plugin, my C buttons dont work. The other plugins work just fine, and i can map the c buttons with this plugin, but no game will register input from them.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 18th November 2012, 01:46 AM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,660
Default

And the adapter is?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 18th November 2012, 12:06 PM
Tamyrlin Tamyrlin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Default

the adapter i bought is the May Flash N64 Controller Adapter for PC USB. my controller is a 3rd party one from Cirka. both of these work just fine in that the computer registers when i press a button, so i can map the C buttons in the controller config menu, but when i go to actually play a game with this plugin, instead of the default Jabo one, the games dont do anything when a C button is used.

Last edited by Tamyrlin; 18th November 2012 at 01:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 19th November 2012, 05:56 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

don't use shit from mayflash then?
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 19th November 2012, 11:07 AM
Tamyrlin Tamyrlin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Default

it cant be the adapter, because the program recognizes when i push a button in the config menu, but the games dont. i tried it with several games to see if it was just that one or not. Banjo-Tooie, Mario, both Zeldas, and Pokemon Stadium.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 26th November 2012, 12:38 PM
et500 et500 is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 113
Default

There are some issues with the current nrage and xinput:

To have a more N64 like feeling (in games like Banjo or Mariokart) using an X360 Pad, it should be possible to use Y for C-left and B for C-Down while all 4 C-Buttons are also still mapped to the right analog stick.

You can currently set this configuration in the menu but the Y for C-left and B for C-Down setting will not be saved and reset.

Also using xinput with 360pad and right analog stick as c-buttons, in games like turok and GE/PD w. 1.2 Controls, movement does not work correctly as you cannot press c-up and c-left or c-right at the same time for strafing.

This is a general nrage issue, with rice and darkmans plugins it works fine.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.