#1  
Old 7th December 2008, 02:30 PM
NickMat NickMat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Unhappy Problem project64 1.7 castlevania

Hello there , im new to this community and thats because so far i could find a asnwer about my problems with the emulator. but now i did not.

So i got project64 1.7.0.49 ,i got it because i wanted to see if it fixes yoshi story because i love it, and it does. yey

but my problem is that, when i play castlevania 1, or 2 whenever i fight monsters , or when they are near my fPS got low (15-30) and it makes it crappy to play, as far as i remember it was ok with 1,6 ...

could it be rom problem? but both roms?

any option to fix that on emulator? or what
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 7th December 2008, 03:17 PM
Smiff_ Smiff_ is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NZ/UK/PJ
Posts: 500
Default

this'll be rom settings.. can't remember exactly what Castlevania likes, try disabling TLB Unmapping. make sure Protect Memory is enabled.

This may not be optimal, someone else may know the best settings.
__________________
L8rz,
Smiff (PJ64 team )
--
Main test PC: Athlon dual core 1.25-2.5Ghz (variable), 2GB RAM, GF8800GS driver 175.19, 1680x1050, External Audio, XP SP2.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 7th December 2008, 05:53 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

If you roll back to build 47 it should play faster. zilmar is still looking into reversing some effects of the recompiler stability investigations.

In the beta downloads page
View All Files
Project64 Binary 1.7.0.47

Noteably some of the alpha RSP changes affect this...very unstable with the b49 beta.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 7th December 2008, 06:05 PM
Smiff_ Smiff_ is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NZ/UK/PJ
Posts: 500
Default

Castlevania appears to run ok for me with current builds, but that could be because i have a decent PC or because i'm not fighting stuff.. if anyone has state in good area for slowdown please attach.
__________________
L8rz,
Smiff (PJ64 team )
--
Main test PC: Athlon dual core 1.25-2.5Ghz (variable), 2GB RAM, GF8800GS driver 175.19, 1680x1050, External Audio, XP SP2.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 7th December 2008, 06:43 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Slowdown is basically in areas with geometry. It could be in the prophetic intro scene of the original CV64 where you see the castle and lightning striking, intro to boss fights, and most annoying of all the Renon boss when he shoots fish at you. It slows the speed down like hell, and I just want to skip the whole battle so I can test something in the ending or create a cheat.

Attachment. Attachment updated.
Please load this A64 file with N-Rage's plugin by importing the encoded data into the controller pak file. When selecting a file with the game running choose Cornell's main quest. Walk up the stairway near him when the game loads, and exit through the modified clock face platform. Climb the stairs up to meet Renon in the first small chamber.

It was so irritating I reverted back to the public 1.6 version for everything except creating cheat codes.
Attached Files
File Type: a64 ND4E.A64 (8.9 KB, 9 views)

Last edited by HatCat; 7th December 2008 at 06:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 7th December 2008, 06:46 PM
Smiff_ Smiff_ is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NZ/UK/PJ
Posts: 500
Default

invalid attachment, probably doenst like the double extension.. i'll add .a64 to allowed list
edit: ok works now thanks
edit2: but i dont know what to do with it.. a pj mempack or state please?
edit3: ok got it to work after updating nrage - in future, only pj format saves please we dont want to have to use 3rd party plugins to test things (unless its actually not possible to test them without!)


ok.. Castlevania2 that area seems to run fine for me, about 30% idle on this system, nice and smooth
these settings:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg cv2_romsettings.jpg (19.7 KB, 32 views)
__________________
L8rz,
Smiff (PJ64 team )
--
Main test PC: Athlon dual core 1.25-2.5Ghz (variable), 2GB RAM, GF8800GS driver 175.19, 1680x1050, External Audio, XP SP2.

Last edited by Smiff_; 7th December 2008 at 07:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 9th December 2008, 12:05 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

If he rolls back to Project64.exe b47 this issue should be fixed...it's just the recompiler stability investigations. I thought this was well known by now--in that in build 48 it was extreme in the stability of about half the games. Some of this still needs to be undone.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11th December 2008, 07:47 PM
CA5 CA5 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 201
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NickMat View Post
Hello there , im new to this community and thats because so far i could find a asnwer about my problems with the emulator. but now i did not.

So i got project64 1.7.0.49 ,i got it because i wanted to see if it fixes yoshi story because i love it, and it does. yey

but my problem is that, when i play castlevania 1, or 2 whenever i fight monsters , or when they are near my fPS got low (15-30) and it makes it crappy to play, as far as i remember it was ok with 1,6 ...

could it be rom problem? but both roms?

any option to fix that on emulator? or what
Well I can't suggest anything about 1.7, but I can confirm both Legacy of Darkness and Castlevania work fine on 1.6.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12th December 2008, 08:54 PM
NickMat NickMat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chariot of Shards View Post
Well I can't suggest anything about 1.7, but I can confirm both Legacy of Darkness and Castlevania work fine on 1.6.
i know it does, but yoshi story doesnt, i want both to be playable not have 2 programs for 2games:P
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13th December 2008, 02:23 AM
Mdkcheatz's Avatar
Mdkcheatz Mdkcheatz is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Mr. Syrup
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: the Milky Way, I think...
Posts: 763
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NickMat View Post
i know it does, but yoshi story doesnt, i want both to be playable not have 2 programs for 2games:P

yoshis's story does, I was having the same problem where i thought it was an unplayable game too, but i was proved wrong as i was given a copy that actually worked... but that just from my end, God knows why it doesnt work for you!
__________________
The World is burning...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.