#11  
Old 22nd November 2008, 10:11 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

You can try what Smiff said and turn on Options > Show CPU Usage % to see the resource usage fields at the bottom of Project64's interface.

You can take a screenshot or try to type approximations for them while in the castle.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 22nd November 2008, 10:56 PM
Mikonokia's Avatar
Mikonokia Mikonokia is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pombal in Portugal
Posts: 210
Default

Ok i will try it wait for another post of me and thanks for the help
__________________
Code:
PC DeskTop
Operating Systems (dual boot):  
Windows XP home edtion (service pack 3)
Ubuntu Ultimate Edition 2.1 x86
CPU:
IntelŪ PentiumŪ 4 2.60 GHz (32 bit)
Video Card:
Nvidea GeForce FX 5200
Sound Card:
SoundMax Integrated Digital Audio
Memory:
1.50GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 22nd November 2008, 11:37 PM
Mikonokia's Avatar
Mikonokia Mikonokia is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pombal in Portugal
Posts: 210
Default

here it is the r4300i is 80.3% and Dlist is 19.7% what do i do?
i could not take a sreenshot bc i dont know how to take it
__________________
Code:
PC DeskTop
Operating Systems (dual boot):  
Windows XP home edtion (service pack 3)
Ubuntu Ultimate Edition 2.1 x86
CPU:
IntelŪ PentiumŪ 4 2.60 GHz (32 bit)
Video Card:
Nvidea GeForce FX 5200
Sound Card:
SoundMax Integrated Digital Audio
Memory:
1.50GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 22nd November 2008, 11:56 PM
zilmar zilmar is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 989
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikonokia View Post
here it is the r4300i is 80.3% and Dlist is 19.7% what do i do?
i could not take a sreenshot bc i dont know how to take it
maybe you changed one of the game settings .. like turning on interpreter or turned off reg caching.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 23rd November 2008, 12:07 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Also since the dlist value seems pretty low maybe Smiff's guess about your video hardware does the show?

Options > Configure Graphics Plugin
look for a "Video card" field, try to find out what graphics card you have
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 23rd November 2008, 01:29 PM
Mikonokia's Avatar
Mikonokia Mikonokia is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pombal in Portugal
Posts: 210
Default

I have only dorect3D
__________________
Code:
PC DeskTop
Operating Systems (dual boot):  
Windows XP home edtion (service pack 3)
Ubuntu Ultimate Edition 2.1 x86
CPU:
IntelŪ PentiumŪ 4 2.60 GHz (32 bit)
Video Card:
Nvidea GeForce FX 5200
Sound Card:
SoundMax Integrated Digital Audio
Memory:
1.50GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 23rd November 2008, 06:44 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

You need a video card to play the game
So check to see if your card is lame
Start Menu...Run...then "dxdiag"
Then you want to click the Display tag
Hold Alt and press Pr[in]tScr[ee]n to take a shot
And attach it now while it's hot!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 26th November 2008, 08:49 PM
Mystery's Avatar
Mystery Mystery is offline
Junior Member (who pretended to be Smiff)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Under your bed!
Posts: 17
Default

Major PC issues, get a new PC
__________________
I have had to change my name due to Identity Theft. I have been real bad! Next week I'm going to get a slap in the face by Smiff. Then by Zilmar, Jabo and Gent to follow. Iconoclast doesn't matter and WTF is a clast? I suffer from %$#@! whereby I cannot think inelegantly causing a most foul and deffinite demise!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 6th December 2008, 01:32 PM
Mikonokia's Avatar
Mikonokia Mikonokia is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pombal in Portugal
Posts: 210
Default

here are th shots
Attached Files
File Type: zip Ambiente de trabalho.zip (289.8 KB, 3 views)
__________________
Code:
PC DeskTop
Operating Systems (dual boot):  
Windows XP home edtion (service pack 3)
Ubuntu Ultimate Edition 2.1 x86
CPU:
IntelŪ PentiumŪ 4 2.60 GHz (32 bit)
Video Card:
Nvidea GeForce FX 5200
Sound Card:
SoundMax Integrated Digital Audio
Memory:
1.50GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 6th December 2008, 06:02 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

That does help understand where you are at, but the missing information is your card label.

If you can do exactly what you just did but with the dialoge open Options Configure Graphics Plugin to show what that window looks like for you
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.