#1  
Old 19th October 2008, 06:59 AM
Truth Unknown Truth Unknown is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 45
Default Native Render

Is it possible to have a option to render the Video in its native output? In the same way as pSX but still using hardware to render.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19th October 2008, 08:01 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,917
Default

Disable HLE graphics.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20th October 2008, 12:16 PM
Truth Unknown Truth Unknown is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 45
Default

Not exactly the answer I wanted, its defiantly not the wrong answer. I was looking toward the graphical halfway point of HLE and LLE, say it's HLE but only using what the console was capable of. Bilinear filtering, mip-map levels and rendered resolution, say the game uses 320x240 in the main portion of the game and 640x480 for menus or "Hi-Res" modes. Instead of selecting the display resolution to match, just have the emulator switch render resolutions.

Not really a necessarily a needed feature, but kinda an interesting one, I guess.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20th October 2008, 05:18 PM
ShadowFX's Avatar
ShadowFX ShadowFX is offline
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Truth Unknown View Post
Not really a necessarily a needed feature, but kinda an interesting one, I guess.
I've tried asking this already, in a way. I don't think it's really the focus of this project as far as I could gather. It could change maybe... you never know.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20th October 2008, 07:26 PM
zilmar zilmar is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 988
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Truth Unknown View Post
say the game uses 320x240 in the main portion of the game and 640x480 for menus or "Hi-Res" modes. Instead of selecting the display resolution to match, just have the emulator switch render resolutions.

Not really a necessarily a needed feature, but kinda an interesting one, I guess.
I am sure at some point we had an option for auto which matched the native screen res ... might not of ever been in a public version tho. 99% of the time the native screen res is 320x240.

there is also the option for software render .. which might be more closer to what your after. There was also LLE projects, but I am not sure if that is what you were meaning.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 23rd October 2008, 01:00 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Dynamic resolution support was temporarily dropped in the beta graphics plugin. For now Jabo's Direct3D 1.6 and Glide64 are two plugins that switch internal resolutions. More than one percent of games do use resolutions in 640x480 display mode...in fact over half of VC64 is like that. The Star Wars games and less popular ones are the usual cases.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 31st October 2008, 05:30 PM
Smiff_ Smiff_ is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NZ/UK/PJ
Posts: 500
Default

pj64 1.7 allows both
low level emulation with hardware renderer (use low level graphics option in app)
high level emulation with software renderer (use option in video plugin, i think its available?)
the problem is neither are good or complete
(btw you cant emulate bilinear filtering on a cpu, without some sort of breakthrough in optimisation iirc) its just too much work.
resolution support is never something we've had accurate.. i would just set it to 320x240 and leave it on hle, its mostly accurate enough and runs well!
__________________
L8rz,
Smiff (PJ64 team )
--
Main test PC: Athlon dual core 1.25-2.5Ghz (variable), 2GB RAM, GF8800GS driver 175.19, 1680x1050, External Audio, XP SP2.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 31st October 2008, 05:37 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Mainly I'm referring to aspect ratio. Several width:height ratios were used in the Star Wars games, but ever since a certain build (change log labeled added DXT support...which means nothing here) the plugin's ratio-fit compatibility was dropped.

The only other resolution support that comes to my mind is just higher resolutions, and I haven't seen a single game start out with something other than 320x240. Something like Virtual Chess 64 uses some textures viewed best in 800x600 resolution; I've never seen higher than that. Other than that it's just bad texture dimensions in some small cases.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 31st October 2008, 06:53 PM
Smiff_ Smiff_ is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NZ/UK/PJ
Posts: 500
Default

yes there's still resolution detection problems we have to sort out.. jabo and i were half way through this, not sure if he's had another look at it yet. you've always been able to force resolutions in the rom settings but this is no good for games with dynamic resolutions, which is why we still need to fix the detection. hope this makes sense.
__________________
L8rz,
Smiff (PJ64 team )
--
Main test PC: Athlon dual core 1.25-2.5Ghz (variable), 2GB RAM, GF8800GS driver 175.19, 1680x1050, External Audio, XP SP2.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 31st October 2008, 08:48 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

I forgot all the resolutions of not all the Star Wars games were consistently supported by Jabo's Direct3D 1.6. The only loss from those games in the current beta version is in Episode I...Racer; the other games aren't supported period.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.