Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 4th August 2010, 06:08 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,917
Default

got nothing to do with the plugin.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #12  
Old 4th August 2010, 04:01 PM
Experiment #150's Avatar
Experiment #150 Experiment #150 is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Right_nex_door_lawl_Ihascake
Posts: 1,456
Default

Thanks for the link Squall.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
seriously. do it.
  #13  
Old 4th August 2010, 11:29 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squall_Leonhart View Post
got nothing to do with the plugin.
I know that's why it sucks, hence the downgrade.
  #14  
Old 5th August 2010, 03:36 AM
Experiment #150's Avatar
Experiment #150 Experiment #150 is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Right_nex_door_lawl_Ihascake
Posts: 1,456
Default

Hey, 'nuther problem I should be able to figure out, but I'm tired
Where do I put this? I put the last one somewhere, but that was a while ago, I forgot, and I can't seem to find a folder that fits the quota. Sorry if this seems idiotic. (Because it probably is.) I'd rather not waste my time wading through Google when I can ask the experts right here.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
seriously. do it.
  #15  
Old 5th August 2010, 03:55 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

If you mean the N-Rage files they go in $Project64\Plugin.
  #16  
Old 5th August 2010, 04:06 AM
Experiment #150's Avatar
Experiment #150 Experiment #150 is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Right_nex_door_lawl_Ihascake
Posts: 1,456
Default

Yeah, I just got back on here to say I found out where, the only problem is, when I bring up settings to switch to it, it says it "failed to load plugin", then lists of the name of it. I extracted it to the right place, and it recognizes it as being there, it just can't open it.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
seriously. do it.
  #17  
Old 5th August 2010, 04:14 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Is that the only error you got is failed to load the NRage DLL?

If you get that message usually there are others.
Hm unless...xinput1_3.dll? Goes in same folder as Project64 EXE.
  #18  
Old 5th August 2010, 04:24 AM
Experiment #150's Avatar
Experiment #150 Experiment #150 is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Right_nex_door_lawl_Ihascake
Posts: 1,456
Default

I didn't see that. I don't think I have it. In the .zip was just the N-Rage.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
seriously. do it.
  #19  
Old 5th August 2010, 07:37 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,917
Default

DO NOT place xinput files randomly. install directX properly.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #20  
Old 5th August 2010, 12:57 PM
Experiment #150's Avatar
Experiment #150 Experiment #150 is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Right_nex_door_lawl_Ihascake
Posts: 1,456
Default

I didn't place anything randomly, there wasn't Direct X anything.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
seriously. do it.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.