#11  
Old 5th October 2010, 10:18 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,894
Default

sometimes theres a "You are not authorised to view this resource" when logging in on the site :\
__________________
Xfire Profile | VBA-M | XBCD 0.2.7

CPU:Intel i7 920 @ 3.8(D0), Mainboard:Asus Rampage II Gene, Memory:12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 680+ 4GB, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro, Monitor:BenQ G2400WD
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Guardian 921RB, PSU:Corsair 620HX, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 5th October 2010, 11:11 AM
zilmar zilmar is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 987
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squall_Leonhart View Post
sometimes theres a "You are not authorised to view this resource" when logging in on the site :\
Do you get this only when you login? is that from the login page, or the module in the top right hand corner.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 5th October 2010, 11:28 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,894
Default

both, i believe its an issue with the expired cookies, as it doesn't occur if i delete the cookies first.

regarding the forum
Occasionally, though i have it set to stay logged in sometimes i will load up the forum again and not be logged in.
__________________
Xfire Profile | VBA-M | XBCD 0.2.7

CPU:Intel i7 920 @ 3.8(D0), Mainboard:Asus Rampage II Gene, Memory:12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 680+ 4GB, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro, Monitor:BenQ G2400WD
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Guardian 921RB, PSU:Corsair 620HX, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 5th October 2010, 08:22 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zilmar View Post
if you clear your cookies are you able to reproduce at all ?
To reproduce, I cleared the cookies by logging out of the main web site, which automatically logged me off of this forum board as well. I logged back on this forum and then the main web site--without "Remember Me" checked--and got the 403 Forbidden error page.

If I stay logged off off this forum board, I can log on to the main website with "Remember Me" checked. I have never been able to log on without that option checked.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zilmar View Post
should be fixed
If you're going to fix typos, there is a misspell of "forum" as "fourm" on the welcome page and "available" as "avaliable".
"Project64" is a proper noun, so "project64" is a misspell of "Project64". "eBay" is not a counterexample; it just uses camel notation to construct an artificial noun and hence is neither a proper noun nor a common noun as is a capitalized unofficial noun. If the word is artifically constructed, capitalization may not always make the first letter of that word uppercase, but you should retain consistency about capitalization. No hard feelings though--I've corrected grammar errors in my teachers' grammar books. :P Capitalization, on the other hand, pertains to spelling, actually, not grammar.

Speaking of consistency, in some of MIPS' official documentation on the main CPU instructions, they use "From" in their instruction names and "from" in other instantations of those instructions (or "Move From Coprocessor 1" in their instruction documentation while "Move from Coprocessor 1" in their alphabetical listing of all instructions). Prepositions shorter than five letters long are not capitalized in title case, so they got it right 50% of the time. OMG OFF-TOPIC1121!1

I'm more concerned about the large font size applied throughout the entire text on the welcome page. (See attached screen from before post.) If that's not a glitch it looks ugly imo; that font size is much more suitable for the "Welcome..." text than all of the informational, non-title text below it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squall_Leonhart View Post
sometimes theres a "You are not authorised to view this resource" when logging in on the site :\
I used to frequently get that error message.

Last edited by HatCat; 5th October 2010 at 08:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 7th October 2010, 02:21 AM
zilmar zilmar is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 987
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squall_Leonhart View Post
sometimes theres a "You are not authorised to view this resource" when logging in on the site :\
was thinking when you get this, has the page been loaded before hand, or was it pre loaded from a previous time you where browsing
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 7th October 2010, 05:30 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,237
Default

GAH!!! You ruined my chance to do a 2X combo attack. I was going to say before time ran out, the issue with Remember Me is fixed, lets me log in whether or not I checked it.
Though it still cites the internal server error if I'm logged on to this forum--but not the main web site--then log on to the main web site.

The welcome text looks great now, much better than the 72-bazillion point-size font down across the whole page.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zilmar View Post
was thinking when you get this, has the page been loaded before hand, or was it pre loaded from a previous time you where browsing
As for that issue I'd always get that if I loaded it some time earlier in the day but came back to it. It wasn't in another tab of my browser iirc.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 7th October 2010, 05:32 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,237
Default

2X COMBO ATTACK!!1@
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 7th October 2010, 07:27 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,894
Default

it only occurs if cookies exist fro the main site due to logging in previously.
__________________
Xfire Profile | VBA-M | XBCD 0.2.7

CPU:Intel i7 920 @ 3.8(D0), Mainboard:Asus Rampage II Gene, Memory:12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 680+ 4GB, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro, Monitor:BenQ G2400WD
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Guardian 921RB, PSU:Corsair 620HX, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 7th October 2010, 04:03 PM
1337's Avatar
1337 1337 is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 312
Default

Seeing as I'm already registered

When I try to donate, the username is already chosen and therefore unable to donate and not help you guys.

Here's what I get when I try to do it:






Any ideas how to fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 7th October 2010, 06:59 PM
nicholash nicholash is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Default

try going to
http://www.pj64-emu.com/site-membership/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
site news
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.