Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10th April 2012, 12:45 AM
nationalhonorroll nationalhonorroll is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 11
Default

is there such thing as a free, downloadable gpu? if so, do you have any recommendations?
  #12  
Old 10th April 2012, 01:31 AM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,094
Default

Wow...a GPU is a physical thing
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
  #13  
Old 10th April 2012, 08:30 AM
Witten's Avatar
Witten Witten is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 44
Default

If you are using a laptop then you are out of luck because you can't upgrade a laptops videocard. If you are using a desktop then I would recommend getting a videocard between $/50 and $/100 and that will do the trick and give you a nice boost with other games.

Does this texture glitch happen in the intro?

Anyway, I'll try on a basic laptop at work if I can get my hands on one today.
__________________
PJ64 Developer and Tester

OS: Windows 7 Business SP1 x86 (Build #7601)
CPU: Intel Core2 Quad Q8300 @2.50 GHz
Memory: 4GB DDR2 PC2-6400
Video: AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB GDDR5
  #14  
Old 10th April 2012, 11:23 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,917
Default

Quote:
If you are using a laptop then you are out of luck because you can't upgrade a laptops videocard.
You can, but in limited situations.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #15  
Old 10th April 2012, 02:19 PM
nationalhonorroll nationalhonorroll is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 11
Default

I've made a huge mistake. (I've met with a terrible fate?)

As of 5 minutes ago, the problem has been resolved to my satisfaction.

I found this useful bit of information on the project 64 website.

"How To Install Plugins

Notes:
Some plugins require extra DLLs which won't be included with Project64! Consult plugin documentation. Normally these extra files must be put in the root directory (alongside Project64.exe) not in the Plugin folder."

So that happened. I feel like an idiot but whatever, it works.

I used the Direct 64 plugin.

Last edited by nationalhonorroll; 10th April 2012 at 02:21 PM. Reason: Incomplete
  #16  
Old 10th April 2012, 04:02 PM
Witten's Avatar
Witten Witten is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 44
Default

Thanks for the update.

I'm happy that you got it resolved.
__________________
PJ64 Developer and Tester

OS: Windows 7 Business SP1 x86 (Build #7601)
CPU: Intel Core2 Quad Q8300 @2.50 GHz
Memory: 4GB DDR2 PC2-6400
Video: AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB GDDR5
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.