Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 13th November 2010, 10:34 PM
Lys Lys is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Exclamation Project 64 will open, but not show up

I need some help. Project 64 won't display, even though it shows that the program is open. If I switch to it as my main window, nothing happens except the other windows are deselected.

I recently installed a new controller for my computer, and also set up dual monitors, which was when this problem started to show itself. However, it doesn't matter if I disconnect the controller and the additional monitor, since it still won't open. I also run some programs to customize my desktop called RainMeter and RocketDock.

When RocketDock is running, I have it set so that programs minimize to it instead of the taskbar. When I run PJ64 then, it will switch being minimized between the two instead of being alternately minimized and maximized.

I've looked everywhere for any help or information about the issue and haven't found anything. I run Windows 7, 64 bit, and PJ64 has run without problems in the past.
  #2  
Old 14th November 2010, 06:06 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

winkey + left, right, up or down will bring the screen to the main display.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #3  
Old 14th November 2010, 03:31 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Luckily for me, I don't have a desktop, let alone software to manage it. Well I mean with wallpaper or shortcut icons on it or anything.
  #4  
Old 14th November 2010, 04:42 PM
1337's Avatar
1337 1337 is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 314
Default

Try using this freeware:

Process Explorer does the same thing as Task Manager but allows you to bring whatever process (Majority of times) that you want to see up to the front

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/s.../bb896653.aspx

Here's a screenshot

__________________
What to read before you post

N-rage

Xinput for Xbox 360 Controller

PJ64 1.6 Download

System Specs:

Windows 7 Professional
GeForce GTX 760
16 GB RAM
120 GB SSD, 1 TB HHD x2 (1 Internal/1 External)
Intel i5-4670k
  #5  
Old 15th November 2010, 09:35 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

I'm glad to learn that it was desktop-related, but still that looks pretty cool. I have this paranoia against formally installing new software (similar to not having all kinds of stuff out on my desktop or open processes), but I'm not at my home desktop anyway atm so doesn't matter.
  #6  
Old 16th November 2010, 03:15 AM
1337's Avatar
1337 1337 is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 314
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rswedlow View Post
I have this paranoia against formally installing new software
You actually don't have to install this program. As long as you aren't running 64 bit version of windows, then the only file you have is the .exe (it creates 64 bit icon for us x64 users)
__________________
What to read before you post

N-rage

Xinput for Xbox 360 Controller

PJ64 1.6 Download

System Specs:

Windows 7 Professional
GeForce GTX 760
16 GB RAM
120 GB SSD, 1 TB HHD x2 (1 Internal/1 External)
Intel i5-4670k
  #7  
Old 16th November 2010, 03:35 AM
Lys Lys is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squall_Leonhart View Post
winkey + left, right, up or down will bring the screen to the main display.
Thanks so much! This worked. I've tried to learn most of the keyboard shortcuts, but I haven't learned this one. It'll be put to great use.

Edit: Whoops, I spoke too soon. It works fine to bring up the program, but it'll hide itself again if I try to run a rom. :c

Edit x2: Sorry for all the edits. I've downloaded Process Explorer and was able to get itself to show up again when it's running a rom. Thanks so much for the help you guys!

Last edited by Lys; 16th November 2010 at 03:43 AM.
  #8  
Old 18th November 2010, 01:32 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by D41145H4CK View Post
You actually don't have to install this program. As long as you aren't running 64 bit version of windows, then the only file you have is the .exe (it creates 64 bit icon for us x64 users)
Oh cool I was hoping it would be like that! I was on campus so didn't really try it then. Heh I'll just download it now before I forget and remember in three months. (Hey randomly remember that "Project 64 will open, but not show up" thread from three months ago that I completely forgot until now?)
  #9  
Old 18th November 2010, 03:08 AM
1337's Avatar
1337 1337 is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 314
Default

No problem Lys.......
__________________
What to read before you post

N-rage

Xinput for Xbox 360 Controller

PJ64 1.6 Download

System Specs:

Windows 7 Professional
GeForce GTX 760
16 GB RAM
120 GB SSD, 1 TB HHD x2 (1 Internal/1 External)
Intel i5-4670k
  #10  
Old 18th November 2010, 04:31 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Heh I'd better start that download....
wait don't post yet

Yaaay it worked by opening it within the ZIP archive.

Wow it's got so much detail, less CPU usage than Windows Task Manager, too.

How did you find out about this?
 

Tags
bug, issue, maximize, problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.