#81  
Old 8th October 2014, 01:32 PM
Wally123's Avatar
Wally123 Wally123 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Freedonia
Posts: 159
Default

I know nobody can do much about this...but I will say that in StarFox64, when I use any type of texture filters...when using Jabo's D3D8 (2xsai) or Glide (HQ4x)...the mission selection screen always slows down to a crawl...Game play and 2D cut sequences and menus and 4 player multiplayer work just fine...and this is coming from a guy who has a more than capable GPU (with 24 ROP's) and computer. I kinda wish that xBRz would be used in place of HQx because it is more efficient and all-around more compatible for both integrated graphic chip sets and video cards alike. I use texture packs to get around that issue because it requires less calculating to load it to and/or from memory than it is to take a texture into the frame buffer, scale it, put it back into memory, and send it through the frame buffer again.

I would be very interested to see a variant of the Glide plugin packed with PJ64 using XBRz rather than HQx, just to see the resulting speed differences.
__________________
"I find television very educating. Every time somebody turns on the set, I go into the other room and read a book."

~Groucho Marx
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 8th October 2014, 05:53 PM
retroben's Avatar
retroben retroben is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 686
Default

The 4xBR makes a major difference with relatively high speeds on Kega Fusion while HQ4X actually causes slowdown.
Kega Fusion can reach 999fps without any shader enabled.
The HQ4X one was done by mudlord.

I too wish 4xBR was selectable in Glide64 or even a Rice 6.x version with it added.
I think 4xBR actually looks better than HQ4x.

If only someone could get PJ64 added to RetroArch or a mod of it at least for Windows,then maybe you could use the shaders like 5xBR in that.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 22nd October 2014, 05:55 PM
Xanety Xanety is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 2
Default My 4k Runs great and looks good in full screen

I have an ASUS PB27Q and P64 Looks great in full screen and runs fine.

Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 11th February 2015, 11:37 AM
Wally123's Avatar
Wally123 Wally123 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Freedonia
Posts: 159
Default

If you end up using the packed in Glide64 plugin, I would suggest using smooth filter 2 with HQ2xS with forced bilinear filtering.
__________________
"I find television very educating. Every time somebody turns on the set, I go into the other room and read a book."

~Groucho Marx
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 11th February 2015, 11:40 AM
Wally123's Avatar
Wally123 Wally123 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Freedonia
Posts: 159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xanety View Post
I have an ASUS PB27Q and P64 Looks great in full screen and runs fine.


I have a Toshiba 42L52000 TV set....it uses game mode by turning off some of the TV's internal processes that might cause input lag.
__________________
"I find television very educating. Every time somebody turns on the set, I go into the other room and read a book."

~Groucho Marx
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.