Go Back   Project64 Forums > General Discussion > Open Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1191  
Old 10th June 2015, 05:44 PM
fallaha56 fallaha56 is offline
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 34
Default ?bug in RSP config

Hi sorry if this has already been reported but just moved to the new RSP builds and cannot get the LLE/HLE graphics 'send display lists to plugin' switch to work -no matter what is set GlideN64 goes LLE (PJ64 2.2.0.3)

Have tried the usual delete/recreate config trick...also tried any number of the recent EmuCR builds

Any tips?


-meant to add: can work around by changing to built-in PJ64 RSP but obviously keen to stick with the better plugin ;-)

Last edited by fallaha56; 10th June 2015 at 05:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1192  
Old 10th June 2015, 06:09 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fallaha56 View Post
Hi sorry if this has already been reported but just moved to the new RSP builds and cannot get the LLE/HLE graphics 'send display lists to plugin' switch to work -no matter what is set GlideN64 goes LLE (PJ64 2.2.0.3)

Have tried the usual delete/recreate config trick...also tried any number of the recent EmuCR builds

Any tips?

-meant to add: can work around by changing to built-in PJ64 RSP but obviously keen to stick with the better plugin ;-)
Use the new spconfig.exe. Its in the post below this one. Last 3 posts of this thread.
http://forum.pj64-emu.com/showthread.php?t=5028

HatCat's build is 64bit, my build is 32bit.
Reply With Quote
  #1193  
Old 10th June 2015, 07:49 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,255
Default

Yeah this plugin's had a history of various people contributing a GUI for the config and it never working out in the end for one reason or another--either being closed-source from corrections, inescapably using a text-based INI-style config (rsp_conf.cfg instead of .bin), being written in megabytes of some overbloated library like Qt...just tons of contributions for a GUI that never worked out.

I think the spconfig.exe that Frank just linked to or integrating with the HLE gfx/audio checkboxes built in to the Project64 2.0+ GUI are the only sensible options at this point.
Reply With Quote
  #1194  
Old 10th June 2015, 08:39 PM
RPGMaster's Avatar
RPGMaster RPGMaster is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1,990
Talking

I honestly don't like using PJ64's integrated checkboxes for selecting between HLE and LLE. You can't change it on the fly . I like comparing HLE or LLE for various reasons.

I actually used to use hex editor at one point, before making a GUI .
Reply With Quote
  #1195  
Old 11th June 2015, 12:13 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,255
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RPGMaster View Post
I honestly don't like using PJ64's integrated checkboxes for selecting between HLE and LLE. You can't change it on the fly . I like comparing HLE or LLE for various reasons.
Sounds like a bug. Probably could be fixed, but I'm happy entering 000 in exe as I find it's faster than opening GUI plugin settings anyway.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RPGMaster View Post
I actually used to use hex editor at one point,
I never actually used a hex editor to change RSP settings that I can remember; that was just the answer I presented to everyone else. If I ever needed to change it I would just add CFG_HLE_GFX = 1 or something at the end of InitiateRSP and re-compile the source then that worked fine for me. However double-clicking spconfig.exe and entering 10 then starting emulation to configure HLE gfx that way seems faster than either compiling or going through a GUI anyway so I am happy with that.

Typing just much faster than pointing and clicking the mouse 3 times. Easier to enter 100 and the console exits and understands immediately from that single input that gfx is HLE, other two are LLE. You could even enter 1 then 0 then 0 separately if you preferred it that way; GUIs aren't really all that flexible.
Reply With Quote
  #1196  
Old 11th June 2015, 12:40 AM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

You can change HLE/LLE setting on the fly in PJ64, but it only works when switching plugin. For example if I have HLE gfx and want to switch to LLE, I select 1.6 D3D plugin, click apply, and switch back to 1.7 D3D and uncheck HLE Gfx box.
Reply With Quote
  #1197  
Old 11th June 2015, 01:24 AM
RPGMaster's Avatar
RPGMaster RPGMaster is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1,990
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by HatCat View Post
Probably could be fixed, but I'm happy entering 000 in exe as I find it's faster than opening GUI plugin settings anyway.
Good point actually. Speed ftw .
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank74 View Post
You can change HLE/LLE setting on the fly in PJ64, but it only works when switching plugin. For example if I have HLE gfx and want to switch to LLE, I select 1.6 D3D plugin, click apply, and switch back to 1.7 D3D and uncheck HLE Gfx box.
Good to know , although I still think that would be too tedious for what I do sometimes. I like to switch between HLE and LLE for testing things like performance and accuracy. I'm fine with GUI or cheat engine.
Reply With Quote
  #1198  
Old 16th July 2015, 04:33 AM
GPDP GPDP is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 147
Default

I notice there's been three implementations of this plugin thus far: your own upstream, the mupen64plus fork, and the libretro fork. Are they all pretty much at parity with each other, or are the forks missing optimizations and such present in upstream?
Reply With Quote
  #1199  
Old 16th July 2015, 05:29 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,255
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RPGMaster View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by HatCat View Post
Probably could be fixed, but I'm happy entering 000 in exe as I find it's faster than opening GUI plugin settings anyway.
Good point actually. Speed ftw .
son, I am disappoint.
I'm saying it's faster i.e. easier for the person to do it without a GUI, not "asm h4x ftw efficiency" faster.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GPDP View Post
I notice there's been three implementations of this plugin thus far: your own upstream, the mupen64plus fork, and the libretro fork. Are they all pretty much at parity with each other, or are the forks missing optimizations and such present in upstream?
Dunno. Last I checked they're both about the same I think, just with a different interface from the plugin spec used upstream than m64p one. It may usually be behind a few commits, haven't really looked that often.

I can recall that structurally the rsp fork in libretro was based on a point in time where I had the source laid out way differently, so there is some lack of synchronicity there. However it is not my concentration to be able to understand either the Mupen64Plus API or the RetroArch API, so I am not one with the ability to be involved in something like that.
Reply With Quote
  #1200  
Old 16th July 2015, 06:18 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,255
Default

Frank74 do you think you could try the 64-bit exe on Windows XP again?

I was thinking the exe here should work on XP 64-bit:
https://github.com/cxd4/spconfig/rel...1/spconfig.exe

I had to hex-edit the OS version from 5.2 to 5.1 since no linker seems to want to let you target XP 64-bit.

Last edited by HatCat; 16th July 2015 at 07:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.