#1  
Old 2nd May 2020, 06:18 PM
FrizzyIsMe FrizzyIsMe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 4
Default Wireless Xbox One controller issue

I used to use this emulator with a ps4 controller via wire, but i decided to buy an Xbox controller for use with my pc via bluetooth. Although it has translated well to other emulators, not this one. I cant get the controller to connect whatsoever.

List of things i have tried (which haven't worked):

Using the Xbox controller wired
Using both Plugged and XInput configurations
Downloading a new NRage plugin

Even though the ps4 controller still works, i really want to keep trying with the xbox controller. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 3rd May 2020, 12:54 AM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,097
Default

What do you mean by it doesn't connect? Does it say no controller in game or can you not configure it in the plugin?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 3rd May 2020, 02:34 AM
FrizzyIsMe FrizzyIsMe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 4
Default

It says no controller in-game.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 3rd May 2020, 12:26 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,097
Default

Post your controller settings.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 3rd May 2020, 03:46 PM
FrizzyIsMe FrizzyIsMe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 4
Default

Here's my settings
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot (21).jpg (20.9 KB, 11 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 4th May 2020, 11:36 AM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,097
Default

The "plugged" box needs to be checked.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 4th May 2020, 04:07 PM
FrizzyIsMe FrizzyIsMe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 4
Default

It works now. Thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
controller, controller configuration, controller input, controller issue

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.