Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11th August 2013, 09:49 PM
AFrogAteMe AFrogAteMe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
Default Error Loading Hi-Res Textures! Please Help!

Hi, I'm new to this website and I recently downloaded Project64.1.7.0.50.Ver.23.

My GPU is an Intel HD Graphics 3000.

When I first loaded some hi-res textures, everything went well.
I was using the Glide64 'Final Date" May 8 2012 plugin and it worked great.

Today I was using the same plugin and everything, but now when the plugin tries to load the hi-res textures I get an error.

The error says:

CN64System::LoadFileImage - Exception caught
File: D:\My Programs\Emulation\Project64\Source\Project64\N64 System\N64
Class.cpp
Line 372

I have Googled for a solution many times and tried many things including re-installing Project64, re-downloading Glide64, and re-downloading the texture packs themselves.

It is not the texture packs because they worked in the past and the same issue happens for different hi-res packs.

I have also tried different plugins but the ground gets weird and glassy probably due to my graphics card.

If you can help me at all please respond.

Thanks in advance. - Johnny

P.S This seems to be only happening on Zelda OOT but I have tried multiple different Zelda OOT ROMs and I am still in the same situation plus the first ROM worked in the past.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11th August 2013, 10:56 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,444
Default

How/why do you have 1.7?

I'm pretty sure you're not looking at the right thing to see your version number
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12th August 2013, 01:16 AM
retroben's Avatar
retroben retroben is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 669
Thumbs up

I have that very same version of PJ64.

Version 1.7.0.50 b23 of Project 64 was leaked on emucr for a short time,and I was one of the lucky ones to nab a copy before it got removed.

Technically it was NOT "leaked" at all.

I encounter a class cpp error whenever using a certain graphics plugin when not using Hi-res textures.

You should first tell us the rest of your hardware specs which include:Graphics Card,RAM,Processor "Intel HD Graphics 3000",and the amount of cores.

My specs are:Nvidia Geforce nforce 430,RAM=2GB,AMD Sempron LE-1300,and Single Core.

From what i've heard,certain specific Intel processors have several bad problems in compatibility and graphical glitches with some emulators including N64.

Looking at the error makes me think.
Is your texture pack the exact name of the rom (case sensitive)?
And,are you sure you have the texture pack in the proper directory.

I think I tried a Hi-res texture pack before.
The name of the texture pack matched the save file's all caps name,instead of the rom's name,and it loaded correctly with the save file's name.

I will try to test some Hi-res texture packs tomorrow afternoon/evening (in my time zone) to see if I can figure out how to resolve this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12th August 2013, 02:33 AM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default

coincidentally i was trying to get a hires texture pack to load with glide64 on pj64 2.1 and 1.7.0.50 yesterday, kept getting the same error, i gave up and used 1.6 (the solution for everything these days)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12th August 2013, 02:58 AM
AFrogAteMe AFrogAteMe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
Default

Graphics card= Intel HD Graphics 3000 / Driver= 9.17.10.2932
CPU= Intel Core i52410M CPU @ 2.30GHz / Dual Core
RAM= 4.00 GB (3.90 GB usable)
OS= 64-Bit

Those are my specs. However, my specs should not matter because the textures worked in the past.

Where does my hires_texture folder need to go?

Before I read your comment, I had the hires_texture folder in the Plugin folder along with the Glide64 files (except glide3x.dll which is where it is supposed to be).

I just now put it in the GFX folder which is in the Plugin folder. That is also where the Glide64 files are located along with all the other graphical plugin files.

Also, the folder for the Hi-Res textures for Zelda OOT is named THE LEGEND OF ZELDA.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12th August 2013, 08:19 AM
retroben's Avatar
retroben retroben is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 669
Thumbs up

I think there is also a version of Rice Plugin that is supposed to support Hi-res texture packs.
I suggest search for and find that version and you can test it out yourself before I have any chance to.

I found this "ancient" thread talking about Hi-res texture packs and how to get them to work.

Here is an interesting piece of info from the thread. . .

Unzip the texture pack into plugin\hires_texture\ folder.

In the 1.7 versions I think it would be into plugin\GFX\hires_texture\ folder.

ht?"?tp://www.racketboy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=33079#p33079

This takes you right to the post on how to get textures working,using 1.6 though.

Use those steps on 1.7.0.50 b23 of PJ64.

Remove the ?"? for the site link.

Sadly,the TehSkeen site is dead.

Just search for the needed files with google.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12th August 2013, 06:56 PM
retroben's Avatar
retroben retroben is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 669
Talking

I GOT IT WORKING IMMEDIATELY!

I already had the Mudlord's Rice Video Build 6.1.4 plugin,and it worked perfectly for SM64 without even having the BMGLIB file.

I found out that the Zophar site has 6.1.4 of Rice.

So go get that version by Google'ing "Zophar Rice".

I have my texture packs in plugins/GFX/hires_texture/

And the folder name is "SUPER MARIO 64" like the save.

Just make sure to use the exact same version of the game that the texture pack was designed for.

When the Hi-res textures are enabled,it breifly shows a loading list before starting the game.

I even got full speed with HQ4x turned on!

I also have one working for smash bros.,but it crashes on character select for some reason.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13th August 2013, 03:25 AM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,444
Default

I don't see why you want 1.7 when there is 2.1 >.>
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13th August 2013, 03:55 AM
AFrogAteMe AFrogAteMe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by retroben View Post
I GOT IT WORKING IMMEDIATELY!

I already had the Mudlord's Rice Video Build 6.1.4 plugin,and it worked perfectly for SM64 without even having the BMGLIB file.

I found out that the Zophar site has 6.1.4 of Rice.

So go get that version by Google'ing "Zophar Rice".

I have my texture packs in plugins/GFX/hires_texture/

And the folder name is "SUPER MARIO 64" like the save.

Just make sure to use the exact same version of the game that the texture pack was designed for.

When the Hi-res textures are enabled,it breifly shows a loading list before starting the game.

I even got full speed with HQ4x turned on!

I also have one working for smash bros.,but it crashes on character select for some reason.
It works great now! Thank you so much!

You just made my day man!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 8th March 2014, 05:59 PM
shinra358 shinra358 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 93
Default

This is caused by GlideHQ.dll when you use the Texture Enhancement options. The person working on it overlooked something and never fixed it. On 1.6 it just causes a crash. To fix this issue, use the GlideHQ.dll from the Napalm 1.1 release. The message is obviously pointing to a directory of the creator in relation to the internal source code of the plugin that hasn't been fixed or rerouted properly (which was a file on the creator's D drive). Even if you do use the .dll from the older source, it's still not guaranteed to work 100% everytime. Sometimes when I use it with the texture options, it's just too slow or it crashes again. Sometimes it plays fine. The only 100% way is to not use the 2 texture filtering options in the sections stated above.

1.7 is used by myself for Donkey Kong 64 because it is the only version that syncs the audio timing correctly.
2.1 doesn't load the old texture packs already made. It also has problems with KI. I only use this one for Kirby.
1.6 is used for other games.

Another bug with this plugin is that playing on a lower resolution when you fullscreen causes a small game box surrounded by a huge black border. This didn't happen in the Napalm Release regardless if 'override scaling' was checked. To fix it without reverting all the way completely back to napalm, go in you nvidia control panel and go to:
Adjust Desktop Size and Position > Full Screen > Check Override the scaling mode set by games and programs (which is not the default setting).

Last edited by shinra358; 8th March 2014 at 06:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
caught, exception, glide64, hi-res, issue

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.