Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 29th July 2017, 04:14 PM
pernghh pernghh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
Default Virus detected when I build Project64

Hi,

I try to build Project64 (VS2017 community), but my antivirus program(Avira) found the build result contain a

TR/Crypt.XPACK.Gen

May I know what happened and how to removed these affected code?

Another thing is the project seem doesn't work on x64 build. I build successful but fail to run the program and got error 0xc000007b. Does it mean the simulator doesn't support win64?

Really thank for anyone's help.

Eric
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29th July 2017, 06:10 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

There's no virus. It's a false detection you're getting. Caused by the setup using an old version of inno. Just uncheck Project64Setup from the build configuration and the false virus detection will go away.

As for x64, I heard it used to run ok with Interpreter CPU and interpreter RSP. You'll also need to source x64 graphics and sound plugins I think. It's not ready.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30th July 2017, 09:00 AM
pernghh pernghh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
Default

I did uncheck the Project64Setup and still got warning. But I disable this file or detection from the antivirus app directly. It can work on w32 now.

Thank you~~

for the x64 version.
I need to add

#include <intrin.h>

in RSP project's main.cpp to make it compile success.
But I still fail to run the simulator. I will try to find x64's plugin to check it again.
I checked the plug-in path.

Seems the dlls are

\Plugin\GFX\Jabo_Direct3D8.dll
\Plugin\Audio\Jabo_Dsound.dll
\Plugin\GFX\PJ64Glide64.dll

and the Jabo library seems not a open source library?
and where can I find the source of PJ64Glide64.dll?

Could you help me, thank you~~

Last edited by pernghh; 30th July 2017 at 09:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30th July 2017, 01:53 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

PJ64Glide64 was renamed to Project64-Video.
You can build AziAudio to get an x64 sound plugin.
For RSP you can also try cxd4's Static Interpreter

Not sure what other gfx plugins can be built for x64.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30th July 2017, 02:10 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

I've just built the x64 version of my AziAudio. Haven't tested it.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ppckdiqet5...ioX64.zip?dl=1

Also a PR has been done to fix the missing include here: https://github.com/project64/project64/pull/1342/files
It's not merged yet.

Last edited by Frank74; 30th July 2017 at 02:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 31st July 2017, 11:00 AM
pernghh pernghh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
Default

I will try the audio plug first.

Really thanks for your help ~~
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 1st August 2017, 05:42 AM
pernghh pernghh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
Default

Hi,

I try to build 32 bits AziAudio and it's worked. But I can't replace Jabo_Direct3D8.dll with Project64-Video.dll or PJ64Glide64.dll.

The error I got is

Error: uCode crc not found in INI, using currently selected uCode

60c1dcc4.

Is the Project64-Video.dll correct replacement of Jabo_Direct3D8.dll?

Thank you~~
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 1st August 2017, 02:10 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

I'm not sure what you're trying to do. No need to rename any files.

Just rebuild the Project64 solution with 32-bit selected.

Then goto the source\script folder and run the package_zip.cmd. It will zip up all the 32-bit files and plugins in a package folder. Just extract the package.zip to a folder and run Project64.exe.

For 64bit build, plugins go in Plugin64 folder, 32bit build, plugins go in Plugin folder. The package_zip.cmd puts all files in correct places.

Last edited by Frank74; 1st August 2017 at 02:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 1st August 2017, 03:16 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

I just built x64 from latest master.

I get the same error when trying to run Project64.exe.

The application was unable to start correctly (0xc000007b).
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 1st August 2017, 03:32 PM
pernghh pernghh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks,

I am a newbie to emulator. I just want to learn how a emulator work. That why I want to compile all source code by my self. x64 version is not must have for my study. Just found the strange result when I build x64 version. The error code seems said that some part of the application isn't x64 binary. So I suppose I may build a x64 version by myself if I have all source code.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.