#31  
Old 31st October 2010, 02:19 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,916
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zilmar View Post
I can look at it .. the next .exe will have some major changes internally so it might or might not have the issue.
The OoT community texture pack uses 600MB worth of compressed textures, which when loaded in PJ64 for the first time via Glide64 or Rice cause pj64 to consume up to 2.2GB's of memory.

Since the address space on a 32bit app is only 2GBs without large addressing, you can see why this would be a problem

Quote:
Just for retextures though? It's just a bunch of PNG-compressed pixels that get decompressed and converted to N64HIGH/N64TRUE bitmaps. I'm curious what method the other emulators like 1964 do to not crash when loading large sizes of replacement texturing; I think that would be better than modifying the r4k emulator program for something that's not even related to emulation. Everything natural to the N64 couldn't need anything like this.
Methods? lol, Mupen and 1964 have the same problem with the community texture pack. the only non patching fix is to degrade the entire texture pack with compression or 16bpp colours
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #32  
Old 31st October 2010, 04:48 PM
RadeonUser's Avatar
RadeonUser RadeonUser is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 131
Default

It sounds like there needs to be a better way of handling texture packs.
What do you want zilmar to do if a pack ever breaches 3GB on load?
__________________
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E7600
Ram: 4GB DDR2
Video Card: ATI Radeon HD 4770
Sound Card: On-Board Realtek ALC889A
  #33  
Old 31st October 2010, 05:50 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,916
Default

Quote:
It sounds like there needs to be a better way of handling texture packs.
Its not a problem with the handling of texture packs, its a problem with how large uncompressed images are handled in memory.

Quote:
What do you want zilmar to do if a pack ever breaches 3GB on load?
3GB would be still handled by Large Address Aware as it allows 32bit apps to address 4GB of user space.

The problem is PJ64 is running out of Virtual Address Space when loading the texture pack, and so benefits from LAA expanding this to 4GB.

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/oldnewthing/...12/213468.aspx (/3GB is only valid for x32 Windows XP, vista has a new bcedit command)
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1

Last edited by squall_leonhart; 31st October 2010 at 05:52 PM.
  #34  
Old 31st October 2010, 06:49 PM
zilmar zilmar is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 988
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squall_Leonhart View Post
Its not a problem with the handling of texture packs, its a problem with how large uncompressed images are handled in memory.

3GB would be still handled by Large Address Aware as it allows 32bit apps to address 4GB of user space.

The problem is PJ64 is running out of Virtual Address Space when loading the texture pack, and so benefits from LAA expanding this to 4GB.

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/oldnewthing/...12/213468.aspx (/3GB is only valid for x32 Windows XP, vista has a new bcedit command)
I think he meant that not all the textures are loaded in to memory, unless your saying indvidual texture take over 3gb of memory. It is more a cache system where you load and keep store of maybe 500mb of textures data in memory at any given time.
  #35  
Old 31st October 2010, 07:09 PM
oddMLan's Avatar
oddMLan oddMLan is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Parappa Town
Posts: 210
Red face

Quote:
Originally Posted by D41145H4CK View Post
Love the settings UI.....
Can I see the new settings UI?

Is good to see that the project is having some progress

Kudos for Zilmar and Jabo

Last edited by oddMLan; 31st October 2010 at 07:13 PM.
  #36  
Old 31st October 2010, 09:50 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,916
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zilmar View Post
I think he meant that not all the textures are loaded in to memory, unless your saying indvidual texture take over 3gb of memory. It is more a cache system where you load and keep store of maybe 500mb of textures data in memory at any given time.
All textures are loaded into memory on the first run in order to generate the cache file(s).
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #37  
Old 31st October 2010, 09:58 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by irrelevantnotch View Post
Sorry to ask, but what do you mean by "processing card drivers"?
If you know what your graphics card is (not your plugin, the hardware used by your PC for processing graphics) I can show you more specifically.

It's basically the software used alongside that hardware.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squall_Leonhart View Post
the only non patching fix is to degrade the entire texture pack with compression or 16bpp colours
Neither PNG nor BMP support 16 b/px encoding of pixels.
Even if they did, that would mean it's better to not use 4+ GB retextures at all.

Also PNG already uses compression, unless you mean the community Zelda slop pack uses BMP raw bitmaps everywhere.
  #38  
Old 6th November 2010, 01:09 AM
irrelevantnotch irrelevantnotch is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rswedlow View Post
If you know what your graphics card is (not your plugin, the hardware used by your PC for processing graphics) I can show you more specifically.

It's basically the software used alongside that hardware.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814125250
  #39  
Old 6th November 2010, 09:23 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

Okay so you have the right type of card, but the model version is old. ATI Radeon is supported, but the Radeon 4550 is old.

I checked AMD's site for driver upgrades for that card, but all it has is an upgrade as catalyst drivers.
http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownloa...-Bit%20Edition

That I think means performance in speed will be improved, but most likely I think you'll still have the issue with the missing letters.

So either you upgrade your graphics card to a newer release of the ATI Radeon card or find an NVIDIA GeForce one, or you can try some other graphics plugins for Project64. Let's see if the driver update helps at all though.
  #40  
Old 7th November 2010, 02:08 AM
1337's Avatar
1337 1337 is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 314
Default



How's that look?
__________________
What to read before you post

N-rage

Xinput for Xbox 360 Controller

PJ64 1.6 Download

System Specs:

Windows 7 Professional
GeForce GTX 760
16 GB RAM
120 GB SSD, 1 TB HHD x2 (1 Internal/1 External)
Intel i5-4670k
Closed Thread

Tags
release
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.