Go Back   Project64 Forums > General Discussion > Open Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old 16th April 2013, 07:58 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

suanyuan I have an update for you about the DBG issue.

I would try this code instead.

Code:
    if (RSP.DMEM == RSP.IMEM) /* usually dummy RSP data, not to start ROM */
        return; /* DMA is not executed just because plugin initiates. */
    else
        while (RSP.IMEM != RSP.DMEM + 4096)
            message("Virtual host map noncontiguity.", 3);
Checking if either pointer is NULL seems ineffective because PJ64 2.0 sends fairly random dummy data to the RSP info, so they are set to something...just not meant to be used.

I noticed however that their addresses match, so I guessed that initializing both the DMEM and IMEM pointers to the same address meant that the emu was not intending to start emulation.

So this should fix the DllConfig infinite loop issue if InitiateRSP gets called first.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 16th April 2013, 10:34 PM
aaaboy97 aaaboy97 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 11
Default

I'm pretty sure I'm missing something...

I'm using Project64 2.0.0.14, I placed rsp.dll into the /Plugins/RSP/ folder, and selected it from the settings menu. I also unchecked high level graphics.

I tried launching Ocarina of Time, and the graphics have lines of pixels missing, odd lines across the screen, and missing textures. Am I doing something wrong?







Sorry if I'm doing something obviously stupid.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 16th April 2013, 10:59 PM
the_randomizer's Avatar
the_randomizer the_randomizer is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,136
Default

Heh, looks like someone on EmuCR put the plugins on there, without crediting anyone.

Oh, and games like Conker's Bad Fur Day have jacked up graphics with the RSP plugin.
__________________
My rig:
CPU: Intel Core i7 4470 3.4 GHz to 3.9 GHz
Video card:: MSI nVidia GTX 970 4 GB GDDR5
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
RAM: 16 GB DDR3 SDRAM 10600
HDD: 2 x Western Digital 1 TB HDDs
Monitor: 23" Asus Full HD LED

Oh, and Snes9x > Zsnes in every way
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 16th April 2013, 11:55 PM
mesk14's Avatar
mesk14 mesk14 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaaboy97 View Post
I'm pretty sure I'm missing something...

I'm using Project64 2.0.0.14, I placed rsp.dll into the /Plugins/RSP/ folder, and selected it from the settings menu. I also unchecked high level graphics.

I tried launching Ocarina of Time, and the graphics have lines of pixels missing, odd lines across the screen, and missing textures. Am I doing something wrong?







Sorry if I'm doing something obviously stupid.

Same thing here
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 17th April 2013, 01:03 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Problems with Zelda64 gfx guys ? looking to see if I can reproduce it,

btw you guys don't have to uncheck "Use high level gfx ?"; that only controls the RSP 1.7 plugins by zilmar using the #1.2 spec interleaved with the core config. Those check boxes don't matter because my plugins hardwire the config.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nintendo1889 View Post
Heh, looks like someone on EmuCR put the plugins on there, without crediting anyone.

Oh, and games like Conker's Bad Fur Day have jacked up graphics with the RSP plugin.
lol, you mean this?
http://www.emucr.com/2013/04/new-lle...project64.html

XD, it's alright.
I'm flattered and amazed that my marketing efforts were so successful, that all 8 of those DLLs got uploaded on that site.

I don't really care that much. (I don't know why they copied my RE2 and software rendering config screenshots though.)
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 17th April 2013, 01:14 AM
the_randomizer's Avatar
the_randomizer the_randomizer is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FatCat View Post
Problems with Zelda64 gfx guys ? looking to see if I can reproduce it,

btw you guys don't have to uncheck "Use high level gfx ?"; that only controls the RSP 1.7 plugins by zilmar using the #1.2 spec interleaved with the core config. Those check boxes don't matter because my plugins hardwire the config.



lol, you mean this?
http://www.emucr.com/2013/04/new-lle...project64.html

XD, it's alright.
I'm flattered and amazed that my marketing efforts were so successful, that all 8 of those DLLs got uploaded on that site.

I don't really care that much. (I don't know why they copied my RE2 and software rendering config screenshots though.)
I was saying CBFD's graphics are totally FUBAR with the RSP plugin.



Happens when combining Jabo's D3D 1.6.1 and 1.7.0.59, Glide 64 Final with RSP.dll or rsp_pj64.dll. Both have the same result, the game is set to Interpreter. Weird.
__________________
My rig:
CPU: Intel Core i7 4470 3.4 GHz to 3.9 GHz
Video card:: MSI nVidia GTX 970 4 GB GDDR5
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
RAM: 16 GB DDR3 SDRAM 10600
HDD: 2 x Western Digital 1 TB HDDs
Monitor: 23" Asus Full HD LED

Oh, and Snes9x > Zsnes in every way

Last edited by the_randomizer; 17th April 2013 at 01:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 17th April 2013, 01:17 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaaboy97 View Post
I tried launching Ocarina of Time, and the graphics have lines of pixels missing, odd lines across the screen, and missing textures. Am I doing something wrong?





Sorry if I'm doing something obviously stupid.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mesk14 View Post
Same thing here
Okay guys, three reasons why I can tell this fault doesn't lie within my RSP plugin:
  1. When I check "Software rendering" in Jabo's LLE gfx plugin, the background tiles in those screens render correctly. This indicates that the Direct3D renderer is at fault, but my RSP is sending the plugin the correct information.
  2. The same issue happens when I use Jabo's LLE gfx plugin with zilmar's Project64 RSP interpreter, so his RSP plugin doesn't fix the issue either.
  3. Those screens look just fine when I use ziggy's z64gl graphics plugin instead of Jabo's LLE gfx; I suggest that some of you guys use his LLE plugin. It has a bit less triangle bugs, but the plugin is a bit messier/unstable on some systems.
So issue with the gfx plugin using the info accurate RSPs will send to it.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 17th April 2013, 01:23 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nintendo1889 View Post
I was saying CBFD's graphics are totally FUBAR with the RSP plugin.

*incredibly huge f************** screenshot*

Happens when combining Jabo's D3D 1.6.1 and 1.7.0.59, Glide 64 Final with RSP.dll or rsp_pj64.dll. Both have the same result, the game is set to Interpreter. Weird.
Ah, sorry I totally blacked that part of your post out, missed it.

Umm...it should not be possible to get any gfx at all when using Glide64 or Jabo's 1.6 (not 1.7 which features LLE gfx) with my LLE RSP dll??
It should require a LLE gfx plugin unless using the HLE versions of my plugin.

Anyway, regarding your report.
I'm not sure where in the game that is, but Conker's chin looks just fine when I use ziggy's OpenGL plugin. If I use Jabo's Direct3D then I have that issue you reported, but it appears to be a fault of the Direct3D renderer.

With z64gl by ziggy:


With Jabo's Direct3D 1.7 LLE:


So I would suggest that you try changing to a different LLE gfx plugin to fix the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 17th April 2013, 01:27 AM
the_randomizer's Avatar
the_randomizer the_randomizer is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FatCat View Post
Okay guys, three reasons why I can tell this fault doesn't lie within my RSP plugin:
  1. When I check "Software rendering" in Jabo's LLE gfx plugin, the background tiles in those screens render correctly. This indicates that the Direct3D renderer is at fault, but my RSP is sending the plugin the correct information.
  2. The same issue happens when I use Jabo's LLE gfx plugin with zilmar's Project64 RSP interpreter, so his RSP plugin doesn't fix the issue either.
  3. Those screens look just fine when I use ziggy's z64gl graphics plugin instead of Jabo's LLE gfx; I suggest that some of you guys use his LLE plugin. It has a bit less triangle bugs, but the plugin is a bit messier/unstable on some systems.
So issue with the gfx plugin using the info accurate RSPs will send to it.
You did see mine, right? When I use the other RSP (simply called RSP 1.7.0.9.dll) plugin with any GPU plugin, this happens - skip to 0:45

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u5ZhL...ature=youtu.be

Something got screwed, I need to start from scratch.
__________________
My rig:
CPU: Intel Core i7 4470 3.4 GHz to 3.9 GHz
Video card:: MSI nVidia GTX 970 4 GB GDDR5
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
RAM: 16 GB DDR3 SDRAM 10600
HDD: 2 x Western Digital 1 TB HDDs
Monitor: 23" Asus Full HD LED

Oh, and Snes9x > Zsnes in every way
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 17th April 2013, 01:32 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nintendo1889 View Post
You did see mine, right? When I use the other RSP (simply called RSP 1.7.0.9.dll) plugin with any GPU plugin, this happens - skip to 0:45

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u5ZhL...ature=youtu.be

Something got screwed, I need to start from scratch.
Umm, and that's an issue with zilmar's 1.7.0.9 PJ64 RSP but not mine?
Might be fixed by switching to another lle gfx?

And you saw my reply to your earlier bug post right?
Post #70 end of the previous page, just making sure you read my solution.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.