#1  
Old 26th August 2014, 03:00 PM
TriforceGuardian TriforceGuardian is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2
Unhappy Unwanted Info (Help)

So, I've just recently started using PJ64, and I'm a little baffled by an issue, I'm not sure if there's a "fix" but. I would greatly appreciate if someone could help me hide or get rid of the information bar that sits in the bottom portion of my screen while I play, The one that gives you the time aswell as "Emulation started" and then additional info as you play, I would greatly appreciate someone's help I searched through the settings as best I could I didn't muck with the important sounding things as I'm not a programmer. Thanks in advance.

TL;DR This info bar shows up near the bottom of my screen and it's really bothersome please help me hide it or get rid of it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 26th August 2014, 03:07 PM
TriforceGuardian TriforceGuardian is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2
Default I'm an idiot..

Apparently I fixed it.. dur Sorry to post this <3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd January 2015, 06:28 AM
ActualStarbuck ActualStarbuck is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1
Default How did you fix this?

I'm a noob and having the same issue. Can't find the setting to turn off this status bar notification.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23rd July 2015, 03:05 PM
hypermame55 hypermame55 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1
Default

To remove the "Emulation Started" that pops up, go to the folder where you installed Project 64. Inside the "Lang" folder right click the "English.pj" file and open it in notepad. (Unless you're using a different language). Towards the bottom of the text, change the line that says:

"Emulation Started"
to
" "

and save it.

If you still get a blue box with the time when you load a rom, switch the graphics plugin to Glide64 so you can uncheck the option to show the time under Configure Graphics Plugin. I did this and switched back to Jabo's plugin. The time and blue box stayed gone even though Jabo's configuration didn't have an option for it. Figured I'd post this in case anyone was googling the heck out of this like me
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.