Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 13th February 2013, 12:25 AM
neledithil's Avatar
neledithil neledithil is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bogotá, Colombia
Posts: 1
Default Pokemon Stadium Crashes with GB Pack

Hi there. I recently downloaded version 2.0.0.6 and tried to play Pokemon Satadium 1 & 2. The game started well but when I tried to access the lab, or using my GB pokémon on battle, the game crashed.

I checked the NRage Plugin's settings and I found no problem on it. It was exactly as it was on the 1.7 and 1.6 version.

Is there anything wrong with this version or my settings? I'd like your help to make it work. Thanks a lot.

P.S.

I can't see the "Expansion Pak detected" tag at startscreen of the game. Neither can find the 4MB - 8MB option to turn it on.
__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7 2.8GHz
RAM: 8GB
Graphics: AMD RADEON HD6500 (1GB)
OS: Windows 7 - X64
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13th February 2013, 12:39 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,255
Default

This is not a 1.7 or 2.0 support issue, but what version of the N-Rage plugin is this? GB pack was heavily modified across N-Rage v. 1.8x to 2.2 or so.

Quote:
Originally Posted by neledithil View Post
P.S.

I can't see the "Expansion Pak detected" tag at startscreen of the game. Neither can find the 4MB - 8MB option to turn it on.
The option is there in the RDB controls.

If you have hide advanced settings disabled then right-click any game to pick "Edit Game Settings" and switch between 4 : 8 MB on the default tab.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th April 2013, 09:49 AM
XDevonX XDevonX is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Default Transfer pack?

I downloaded P64 version 2.0.0.14, and I also want to use gameboy roms for stadium.

I went to my settings and checked Nrage V2 1.80a. This is the only Nrage plugin I am given. When I went to edit my controls and transfer pack info, I'm not given a transfer pack option, only mempack and rumble.

I looked through the forums for an answer and this thread was the closest related thread I could find, but could someone please tell me what to do to get the transfer pack going?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18th April 2013, 11:25 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

you need nrage 2.2 or higher for the gamepak fixes.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18th April 2013, 01:47 PM
XDevonX XDevonX is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Default

I'm not really sure what's going on. I used version 2 2.3c, the first time it gave me the transfer pack option and I got my 2 gb files and saves loaded up.

I loaded the rom fine, but the transfer pack wasn't recognized. When I went back I had to reset everything, this time being SURE I clicked save.

The packs still weren't recognized, I went back, checked to be sure I still had the right plugin (V2 2.3c) and now I don't even get the transfer pack option at the controller config.

I appreciate your help, and I'm NOT trying to sound like a complainer. I just wanna get this figured out. I'll keep looking, and I appreciate any further assistance.

Also, I've noticed my controller profiles aren't saving. Could this be part of the problem? Like, I have them saved but when I restart the emulator they default on me.

Last edited by XDevonX; 18th April 2013 at 04:29 PM. Reason: Found new information
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th April 2013, 04:45 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

if you installed pj64 to program files (a silly default location on Vista and 7 btw zilmar....) you need to run the emulator with admin elevation to allow writing to the config file.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19th April 2013, 06:06 AM
zilmar zilmar is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 988
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
if you installed pj64 to program files (a silly default location on Vista and 7 btw zilmar....) you need to run the emulator with admin elevation to allow writing to the config file.
Well the other sub directories do have write access for general users (unlike 1.6).

Where would you think would be a better default location to install to?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19th April 2013, 10:36 AM
XDevonX XDevonX is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
if you installed pj64 to program files (a silly default location on Vista and 7 btw zilmar....) you need to run the emulator with admin elevation to allow writing to the config file.
When I was installing it I wanted to just put it in a new folder on the desktop, but wasn't allowed. Could I put it elsewhere so the run as admin isn't necessary, and do the config writing and have that save?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 19th April 2013, 11:07 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zilmar View Post
Well the other sub directories do have write access for general users (unlike 1.6).

Where would you think would be a better default location to install to?
if thats the case, this user shouldn't be having any problems with nrage losing settings... i think the 1.8x versions had issues though as they still wrote to the registry.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 28th May 2013, 10:45 AM
Mr_Chu Mr_Chu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
you need nrage 2.2 or higher for the gamepak fixes.
More or less the same issue as the original poster. I have the latest nrage plugin 2.3c, I can add the pokemon blue rom and sav to the transfer pak - but every time I go to the game boy centre and select the cart (which seems to appear fine) it crashes moments later. The game itself is fine - the settings are otherwise default apart from selecting nrage. I've tried launching it as admin and as not admin. Both have same result. Would be great if someone could help.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
pokemon, pokemon stadium, pokemon stadium 2, transfer pak

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.