Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 13th May 2011, 06:20 PM
bluesman79 bluesman79 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Default Legend of Zelda Majora's Mask

After I put in my name and go to that file it says "The mayor's Residence. Then I push any button and it's as if I fall and Then can't move at all. Why can't I move at the beginning of Majora's Mask?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13th May 2011, 06:22 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,245
Default

You wouldn't happen to have any cheats turned on at the moment would you?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th May 2011, 02:42 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,896
Default

cheats fail.
__________________
Xfire Profile | VBA-M | XBCD 0.2.7

CPU:Intel i7 920 @ 3.8(D0), Mainboard:Asus Rampage II Gene, Memory:12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 680+ 4GB, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro, Monitor:BenQ G2400WD
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Guardian 921RB, PSU:Corsair 620HX, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th May 2011, 04:25 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,245
Default

I don't see any other way XD.

Otherwise I'd have to succumb to the bad ROM excuse.

I saw that the guy read my post but didn't answer back. IDK why, maybe he knew it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14th May 2011, 06:07 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,896
Default

nope, definitely cheats related. actually i know the cheat that does it but its currently alluding me.
__________________
Xfire Profile | VBA-M | XBCD 0.2.7

CPU:Intel i7 920 @ 3.8(D0), Mainboard:Asus Rampage II Gene, Memory:12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 680+ 4GB, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro, Monitor:BenQ G2400WD
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Guardian 921RB, PSU:Corsair 620HX, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14th May 2011, 03:11 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,245
Default

Yep what I thought.

That would explain why he a) didn't answer when I asked if he had cheats turned on, b) posted it in the 1.7 forum for attention.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17th May 2011, 11:11 PM
Jabo's Avatar
Jabo Jabo is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Project64 Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 183
Default

I've had enough of it myself, I've modified this forum so that only beta users can create threads, it's kind of silly to allow people to report issues who aren't beta users. Anyone can participate in an existing thread just so we can keep things friendly and open. If this ends up creating more confusion it's easy enough to revert but I find the situation frustrating.
__________________
Project64 Developer
HP Laptop, Intel P7540 with GMA4500, Windows 7

Last edited by Jabo; 17th May 2011 at 11:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18th May 2011, 12:52 AM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jabo View Post
I've had enough of it myself, I've modified this forum so that only beta users can create threads, it's kind of silly to allow people to report issues who aren't beta users. Anyone can participate in an existing thread just so we can keep things friendly and open. If this ends up creating more confusion it's easy enough to revert but I find the situation frustrating.
But we can still create threads in suggestions right?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 18th May 2011, 08:35 AM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default

just not dumb shit like PLZ PJ64 ON NOKIA N8
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 18th May 2011, 09:24 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,896
Default

or 64DD or linux port plz.

actually, all linux port threads should be met with a ban.
__________________
Xfire Profile | VBA-M | XBCD 0.2.7

CPU:Intel i7 920 @ 3.8(D0), Mainboard:Asus Rampage II Gene, Memory:12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 680+ 4GB, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro, Monitor:BenQ G2400WD
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Guardian 921RB, PSU:Corsair 620HX, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
majora's mask, why can't i move

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.