#131  
Old 14th June 2013, 07:52 AM
shunyuan's Avatar
shunyuan shunyuan is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 491
Default

v1.3
* add full screen support
* add resolution 1024x768
__________________
---------------------
CPU: Intel U7300 1.3 GHz
GPU: Mobile Intel 4 Series (on board)
AUDIO: Realtek HD Audio (on board)
RAM: 4 GB
OS: Windows 7 - 32 bit
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 14th June 2013, 08:35 AM
GPDP GPDP is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by suanyuan View Post
v1.3
* add full screen support
* add resolution 1024x768
Very nice! Would like to also see 1280x960 in the future, since it's the greatest integer scaled multiple of 320x240 that fits on a 1080p screen.

One question: does this plugin not support Rogue Squadron's high resolution mode? I noticed that when I tried enabling Perfect Dark's hi-res mode, it doubled the horizontal resolution, which is what it's supposed to do. On Rogue Squadron, however, the high resolution mode which is supposed to make the game run in 640x480, doesn't seem to actually improve the resolution.
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 14th June 2013, 09:19 AM
shunyuan's Avatar
shunyuan shunyuan is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GPDP View Post
Very nice! Would like to also see 1280x960 in the future, since it's the greatest integer scaled multiple of 320x240 that fits on a 1080p screen.

One question: does this plugin not support Rogue Squadron's high resolution mode? I noticed that when I tried enabling Perfect Dark's hi-res mode, it doubled the horizontal resolution, which is what it's supposed to do. On Rogue Squadron, however, the high resolution mode which is supposed to make the game run in 640x480, doesn't seem to actually improve the resolution.
I think so, but are you sure the native resolution will become 640x480 with expansion pack?

I have problems to run RS with project64 2.1 on my computer. My computer is too slow and can't see the main menu with project64.
__________________
---------------------
CPU: Intel U7300 1.3 GHz
GPU: Mobile Intel 4 Series (on board)
AUDIO: Realtek HD Audio (on board)
RAM: 4 GB
OS: Windows 7 - 32 bit
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 14th June 2013, 10:15 AM
GPDP GPDP is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 147
Default

After comparing both Normal and High Resolution modes, I have determined I was full of crap and it does appear to be working properly. High Resolution mode looks so much better it's hilarious. I think perhaps what was throwing me off is the fact that while it does indeed run at a higher resolution on real hardware (it's definitely interlaced, for one), it most likely doesn't run at exactly 640x480 (it's probably something like 640x448). The HUD, for instance, is slightly ovaled, which implies it's stretched vertically to fit the window from its original aspect ratio, which explains some of the jaggies, which I interpreted to be the game running in Normal Resolution. Sorry about the mixup.

And yeah, the main menu only seems to work using Jabo's LLE plugin with FatCat's RSP. You can go in-game by just pressing A a lot after the game starts. But yeah, it's slow as hell even on my i7. It runs quite a bit better on Mupen64plus, though!
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 14th June 2013, 12:47 PM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GPDP View Post
And yeah, the main menu only seems to work using Jabo's LLE plugin with FatCat's RSP. You can go in-game by just pressing A a lot after the game starts. But yeah, it's slow as hell even on my i7. It runs quite a bit better on Mupen64plus, though!
I found out how to get z64gl to show the main menu just now, you have to set force_swap to 1 in the conf. Core i5, FatCat's RSP and z64gl, tested on Project64 2.1, also works on Project64 1.5 and 1.6 with faster speeds in places.
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old 14th June 2013, 06:09 PM
Zera Zera is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 44
Default

Isn't it possible to make fullscreen upscale the image to the native res of the monitor instead of changing the resolution?

BTW, I see you fixed the bug on Banjo-Kazooie, nice
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 15th June 2013, 02:10 AM
rchrdcrg rchrdcrg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Default

This plugin is brilliant... I've been waiting to see software emulation of the N64 just because it kinda has it's own little quirks in how it rendered its graphics, and this is just about perfect. I can't wait for it to get better.
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 15th June 2013, 03:47 AM
mudlord_ mudlord_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 383
Default

All it needs now is MG's SSE2/SSSE3 optimizations....
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 15th June 2013, 05:45 PM
MarathonMan's Avatar
MarathonMan MarathonMan is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 454
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by haxatax View Post
All it needs now is MG's SSE2/SSSE3 optimizations....
Was MG going to vectorize the RDP? I always thought he was going to vectorize the RSP, not the RDP...

I could be completely wrong though.
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 15th June 2013, 10:15 PM
GPDP GPDP is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 147
Default

Kind of a dumb question, but would it also be possible to have an option to turn off the N64's texture filtering? Would doing so improve performance in any way?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.