#491  
Old 25th July 2013, 06:27 AM
daninthemix daninthemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by et500 View Post
Additional filters are great news but SuperEagle and 2xSai seem to be blurry and outdated these days as HQx and xBR provide much better quality and sharpness.
Strongly disagree - those two filters change the look of the original game far more than 2xSai.
Reply With Quote
  #492  
Old 25th July 2013, 12:57 PM
et500 et500 is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 113
Default

Basically the filters try to do the same, but 2xSai is so extremely blurry, it often makes the unfiltered image look better, especially in N64 emulation.

xBR and HQx both try to keep the image sharpness and overall look as close as possible to the original. 2xSai is really just outdated and has very bad overall quality compared to the newer filters.
Reply With Quote
  #493  
Old 25th July 2013, 01:17 PM
shunyuan's Avatar
shunyuan shunyuan is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gamax92 View Post
However in Direct3D9, all of the bands seem to be consistent with only one down the middle of the screen.
OK, I will check for this issue.
__________________
---------------------
CPU: Intel U7300 1.3 GHz
GPU: Mobile Intel 4 Series (on board)
AUDIO: Realtek HD Audio (on board)
RAM: 4 GB
OS: Windows 7 - 32 bit
Reply With Quote
  #494  
Old 25th July 2013, 04:39 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gamax92 View Post
Okay I'm getting the feeling that who ever here that keeps deleting my posts doesn't like it when I put a link in it, so no links.
Nobody deletes your posts just so you know.
When new users don't have enough post count in their profiles then posts containing links are automatically sent to the moderation queue. Not exactly deleted, just invisible.

In theory they could be approved by a moderator, but they were never deleted.
The problem should go away after having like 10, idk was it as much as 30 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #495  
Old 25th July 2013, 06:01 PM
gamax92 gamax92 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 26
Default

Ahh okay, I really hope they don't get approved then since I posted like three times.

Another thing I've forgot to mention but I'm sure you know, the red bands don't actually exist, I put them on there to help assist in actually finding the duplication bugs as some of them are hard to spot out.

One of my friends had suggested to me that it might be because of my outdated graphics drivers, I had recently reinstalled windows and haven't finished the update process yet. Once that's finished I'll post back and see if that truly was just the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #496  
Old 25th July 2013, 06:19 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

It's just DirectDraw's fault for down-scaling an abnormal RDP screen size unpredictably.

It's not just you who has had that issue. It was me, suanyuan, angrylion...like, mostly everyone?

Honestly, it just sucks.

That half-assed SDL version I backported only halved the pitch divisor to scan the RDP scanlines across the height of the emulator window, so it was not a legitimate fix.
Reply With Quote
  #497  
Old 27th July 2013, 11:01 AM
GPDP GPDP is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 147
Default

You know, I noticed something odd about the way this plugin behaves depending on the emulator it's used on. I had noticed before that on Project64 2.1, if I use it on a game that has a hi-res 480i mode, such as Rogue Squadron, the graphics do not look as sharp as they should, though it nevertheless looked better than low-res. The best way I can describe it is that horizontally, there did appear to be increased resolution, but vertically, it just looked line-doubled. Anyway, I just chalked it up to a bug with the plugin.

However, I then tried the same plugin on Mupen64 0.5.1, and I noticed on said games with hi-res support, there is interlacing, and the games actually look hi-res, as they should. In other words, on Mupen64, games that support 640x480i actually display at that resolution, whereas on Project64, it seems it only increases the resolution horizontally, but not vertically, so it's more like line-doubled 640x240p.

What could be the cause of this?
Reply With Quote
  #498  
Old 27th July 2013, 11:23 AM
Zera Zera is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GPDP View Post
In other words, on Mupen64, games that support 640x480i actually display at that resolution, whereas on Project64, it seems it only increases the resolution horizontally, but not vertically, so it's more like line-doubled 640x240p.
But that's what 480i really is. 240 vertical lines doubled and interlaced. It's like running the game in 640x240p. If it was 480p, then it would truly be 480 vertical lines.

Last edited by Zera; 27th July 2013 at 11:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #499  
Old 27th July 2013, 01:12 PM
shunyuan's Avatar
shunyuan shunyuan is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GPDP View Post
However, I then tried the same plugin on Mupen64 0.5.1, and I noticed on said games with hi-res support, there is interlacing, and the games actually look hi-res, as they should. In other words, on Mupen64, games that support 640x480i actually display at that resolution, whereas on Project64, it seems it only increases the resolution horizontally, but not vertically, so it's more like line-doubled 640x240p.

What could be the cause of this?
My computer maybe too slow that I never enter the title screen of Rogue Squadron on mupen64 0.5.1 with this video plugin. All I can get is the mempak detection screen and no response to the gamepad inputs.

Can you post the screen shots for this game on both pj64 and mupen64 for references?
__________________
---------------------
CPU: Intel U7300 1.3 GHz
GPU: Mobile Intel 4 Series (on board)
AUDIO: Realtek HD Audio (on board)
RAM: 4 GB
OS: Windows 7 - 32 bit
Reply With Quote
  #500  
Old 27th July 2013, 04:30 PM
MarathonMan's Avatar
MarathonMan MarathonMan is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 454
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shunyuan View Post
My computer maybe too slow that I never enter the title screen of Rogue Squadron on mupen64 0.5.1 with this video plugin. All I can get is the mempak detection screen and no response to the gamepad inputs.

Can you post the screen shots for this game on both pj64 and mupen64 for references?
Are you using a LLE RSP plugin? Could be the issue if not.

Also, Zera was right in saying that 480p = 640x240 with the vertical resolution doubled. That's how it's supposed to look AFAIK.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.