Go Back   Project64 Forums > General Discussion > Site News

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #111  
Old 9th April 2013, 05:31 PM
Mdkcheatz's Avatar
Mdkcheatz Mdkcheatz is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Mr. Syrup
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: the Milky Way, I think...
Posts: 762
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robinhood2013 View Post
Finally got the Glide64 plugin to work... it doesn't work any better than Jabo's old plugin. I think the fault may be in the emulator itself.
Support has changed in favor of Glide64, not because it works better (it works equally as good), because Jabo has discontinued his plugin work and has decided to not open source his plugin. Where as glide64 is open source so work can proceed as scheduled.
__________________
Also, on top of what I said above, you listen here okay?! Look closely at this fist, if you so much as smell it wrong it'll impose itself onto your face okay?! You think you tough? I bet behind that PC you're just a timid old clown capable of nothing but wackin the sackin. You smell me tigga?!
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 9th April 2013, 07:16 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,260
Default

And what better way to defy the events of the past while not also seeming like a hypocrite, than to open-source a product.

But me, personally I don't know that I would have made the same decision.
Too many demanding people.
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 9th April 2013, 11:31 PM
the_randomizer's Avatar
the_randomizer the_randomizer is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FatCat View Post
And what better way to defy the events of the past while not also seeming like a hypocrite, than to open-source a product.

But me, personally I don't know that I would have made the same decision.
Too many demanding people.
It's the internet, it was bound to happen.
__________________
My rig:
CPU: Intel Core i7 4470 3.4 GHz to 3.9 GHz
Video card:: MSI nVidia GTX 970 4 GB GDDR5
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
RAM: 16 GB DDR3 SDRAM 10600
HDD: 2 x Western Digital 1 TB HDDs
Monitor: 23" Asus Full HD LED

Oh, and Snes9x > Zsnes in every way
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 9th April 2013, 11:41 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,260
Default

Well.


They lost their source access because zilmar didn't like open letters.

So, naturally, why transverse the fixations of time, when you could become crazy than you ever were and trust everyone equally to control the direction of Project64?

Internet or not, it does make some sense. Everything happens for a reason.

And besides, it sounds like fun.
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 10th April 2013, 12:05 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

who open lettered zilmar now?
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 10th April 2013, 12:15 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,260
Default

Bah.


Why is it that every time I try to be polite/concealing of the blabbermouth truth, somebody asks me a question and uses my ego against me and causes me to elaborate on the specifics?

Well, trying to be polite.
I'm not strictly familiar with how to define an open letter.

It wasn't in any of the public forums, just in a private group. Even though the opposition was most likely lead by Gent, I could tell that nobody agreed with the continuum of time that was passing by under zilmar's leadership. So, against their expectations, he shut off their source access to Project64 1.6, so then they left the team.

But they all agreed on at least one thing.
How little do us noisy kids mature.


Back to thread now. :3
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 10th April 2013, 04:20 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

found another bug in 2.0 (and 1.7b50)

All games are starting with the wrong Emulated Height/Width (Set to 0 instead of Default)

don't think this was an issue back in b49.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1

Last edited by squall_leonhart; 10th April 2013 at 04:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 10th April 2013, 12:02 PM
daaceking's Avatar
daaceking daaceking is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 707
Default

shitstain64 2.0.0.14 gave me a BSOD as soon as i booted up the first ROM, which was PD. What's with the (optional) adverts all of a sudden?!? keep working on it, i'm using 1.6.
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old 10th April 2013, 12:25 PM
deathdroid deathdroid is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daaceking View Post
shitstain64 2.0.0.14 gave me a BSOD as soon as i booted up the first ROM, which was PD. What's with the (optional) adverts all of a sudden?!? keep working on it, i'm using 1.6.
BSOD is more than likely to be caused by a dodgy driver than pj64...
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old 10th April 2013, 03:16 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

the bsod in pj64 is caused by a bug in the version of windows you are using (if vista) or a faulty RDP Mirror driver.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.