Go Back   Project64 Forums > General Discussion > Open Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 8th April 2013, 08:45 PM
grimers grimers is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Question Ocarina of time weird walking

After playing ocarina of time for a while, I started messing with the cheats. After this, I wanted to play the game as intended, and turned them off, but, now something strange happens when Link walks, he starts "sliding" on the floor after he stops walking, as if he is walking on ice.. it's a bit hard to explain but that's it. I can't remember correctly which cheats I activated, but I guess it was: Instant step hover boots, Specific objects lean and Play beta quest worlds. Thank you.

Edit: Also, everytime link falls from any height, something like a cloud appears below his feet, and lifts him for some seconds, then disappears. Any help?

Last edited by grimers; 8th April 2013 at 08:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 8th April 2013, 08:53 PM
Mdkcheatz's Avatar
Mdkcheatz Mdkcheatz is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Mr. Syrup
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: the Milky Way, I think...
Posts: 763
Default

Yep this is where my expertise come in handy. I know exactly what is happening. The cheat code is still enabled in part in the RAM of your PC. You need to shut down your computer, what a minute for the RAM to clear. Boot up, and restart the emulator. Make sure the code is off before you do this. Make sure it remained off when you reboot the PC. That should fix your problem.

Edit: turn off ALL cheat codes if you experience undesired effects. You should find that these effects will go away after reboot of PC. Some effects, more to do with modified stats, may remain inside a savestate. The cloud thing seems like it should go away though. Just try what I suggested and test. If you are testing out of a savestate and it still happens, make sure codes are off, repeat shutdown/reboot, start a new game and that should work for sure (just be causious of what codes you enable, like medicine in real life, some have side effects)
__________________
The World is burning...

Last edited by Mdkcheatz; 8th April 2013 at 09:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th April 2013, 09:52 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

Quote:
The cheat code is still enabled in part in the RAM of your PC. You need to shut down your computer, what a minute for the RAM to clear.
THIS ISN'T WINDOWS 98

Cheats applied to virtual processes are destroyed on exit!
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th April 2013, 10:38 PM
grimers grimers is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Default

I have tried turning my comp off and rebooting, it still didn't work. However I created a new game and it's ok, not bugged at all, so it seems that my main save file is messed up. Is there anything I can do to recover my save?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th April 2013, 10:47 PM
Mdkcheatz's Avatar
Mdkcheatz Mdkcheatz is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Mr. Syrup
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: the Milky Way, I think...
Posts: 763
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grimers View Post
I have tried turning my comp off and rebooting, it still didn't work. However I created a new game and it's ok, not bugged at all, so it seems that my main save file is messed up. Is there anything I can do to recover my save?
You have three options:

1. Start over from scratch and don't use cheat codes without testing them first.

2. Find someone who has uploaded their own savestate at a close position and use that.

3. Hack the new savestate but that's really no good and I can't help you with the know how to do this.


Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
THIS ISN'T WINDOWS 98

Cheats applied to virtual processes are destroyed on exit!
You give MS too much credit. I choose not to trust it to always work the same way.
__________________
The World is burning...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th April 2013, 10:50 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Hell, just save natively without save states, by pausing, press B, "Do you want to save?" Yes, close the emulator, start the ROM with the SRAM save data, no save states.

Fukked up hover boots and things like that, ordinarily wouldn't go into a battery save, so you can flush them without any hacking knowledge in most cases.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 8th April 2013, 10:52 PM
grimers grimers is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Default

Ok, I just figured out what happened. It seems one of the cheat codes I used reseted my armor and my boots, and the new boots were invisible in my inventory, I re-equipped the normal boots and now it works normaly! Thanks everyone that answered for being helpful and sorry for any bothering I may have caused.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 8th April 2013, 10:58 PM
Mdkcheatz's Avatar
Mdkcheatz Mdkcheatz is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Mr. Syrup
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: the Milky Way, I think...
Posts: 763
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FatCat View Post
Hell, just save natively without save states, by pausing, press B, "Do you want to save?" Yes, close the emulator, start the ROM with the SRAM save data, no save states.

Fukked up hover boots and things like that, ordinarily wouldn't go into a battery save, so you can flush them without any hacking knowledge in most cases.
Good point, though you never know. When I used an xplorer64 on SM64 (PAL), I was able to get the game to save stats up to a value of 255. Including Stars which normally should have stopped at 120. I also got te game to save M12 Stars. All remained in the native (nonemulator) save without the cheat cartridge.
__________________
The World is burning...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 8th April 2013, 11:04 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Stars are so incredibly simple that both a saved state and the 512b EEPROM will store them.

I even wrote a SM64 EEPROM save hacker to edit bits like that in the save.
I did something for Zelda MM too but Zelda OOT, nope, just don't use cheats mmmk.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 8th April 2013, 11:26 PM
Mdkcheatz's Avatar
Mdkcheatz Mdkcheatz is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Mr. Syrup
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: the Milky Way, I think...
Posts: 763
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FatCat View Post
Stars are so incredibly simple that both a saved state and the 512b EEPROM will store them.

I even wrote a SM64 EEPROM save hacker to edit bits like that in the save.
I did something for Zelda MM too but Zelda OOT, nope, just don't use cheats mmmk.
Basically yeah lmao
__________________
The World is burning...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bug, ice, ocarina, slide, zelda

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.