Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 18th March 2011, 12:09 AM
Magnanimous1 Magnanimous1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Default Graphics/Textures Problem

I'm having a bit of trouble with the graphics on some of my roms (Conker's bad fur day & Ocarina of Time are the most noticable)

The main problem is textures on walls or floors (like footpaths or posters) will not appear properly. I'm fairly sure they are loaded, but they sort of 'sink' into the background. Some of them reappear breifly if I change the camera to rediculous angles, but most of the time they just don't appear...

I did a quick search and found a lot of people talking about glide64 or Rice plugin... Is that what I need?

Or Anyone have any other ideas how to fix this?
If you could at least point me in the right direction, that'd be great...

Thanks
  #2  
Old 18th March 2011, 12:29 AM
Natch's Avatar
Natch Natch is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere near you.
Posts: 5,075
Default

Yeah, try using Glide. I personally don't care for Rice crap.. I mean... haxx... I mean... bah nvm.
__________________
  #3  
Old 18th March 2011, 12:56 AM
Magnanimous1 Magnanimous1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks
Downloaded Glide
Took me a minute to figure out how to install it properly (just googled it, turns out its simple)
Loaded up Zelda, Perfect graphics
(was a little bit laggy for about 10 seconds, but then it smoothed out)
Now i can see where I'm going!
  #4  
Old 18th March 2011, 01:26 AM
Natch's Avatar
Natch Natch is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere near you.
Posts: 5,075
Default

You mean you didn't have it to begin with? That's odd.... glad it worked out though

XD Yeah, I tried out mudlord's video plugin once, oh man that was terrible (no offense mudlord [if he's reading this that is ]) Well anyway, glad you can see. It would probably make the Water Temple a whole lot more confusing if you couldn't.
__________________
  #5  
Old 18th March 2011, 02:35 AM
Magnanimous1 Magnanimous1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Yeah, the reason I even noticed the problem was because of the forest temple...
The fairy said something like "Oh look, there are arrows on the floor", & I thought "er... what? Oh no..."

But anyway, since I'm here, I've got another related problem, maybe you can help.
I started up Zelda & that run speed % thingy was running at 95-105%... for about 5 minutes, then it dropped to ~70%... It was still playable, but jumpy, and threw off the music & stuff

So I reset & loaded up Jabo (to check if it was me or the emulator causing the problem)
Everythings fine (no floor textures, but normal speed)

Then I reset again and loaded up glide
This time I get no video, whatsoever.
(Sound still works, I can still hear the game intro & stuff)

Long story short, its broken
I hadn't touched the settings or anything beforehand (except to bring up that run % thing)... It just stopped working

Anyone know how to fix this?

(And additionally, does anyone know how to lock or force the run speed %, to keep it at 100%? Is that possible? Since I'm here I might as well try & solve everything)

Edit: New devolopment, only does 'no video' ~4/5 times. Still annoying & means lots of reseting but I can occasionally load the game

Last edited by Magnanimous1; 18th March 2011 at 02:58 AM. Reason: Read & you'll find out
  #6  
Old 18th March 2011, 03:21 AM
Natch's Avatar
Natch Natch is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere near you.
Posts: 5,075
Default

weeeird.... you have one messed up computer :S

.. Or not, I dunno Hmm.. still, computer specs would be nice, and make sure that the framerate is limited.
__________________
  #7  
Old 19th March 2011, 02:48 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,255
Default

By default the speed in 1.6 is fixed around 60 VI/s or 100% speed, might frequently transverse between 59.98 and 60.02 VI/s.

You might have to reboot before testing Glide64 again, which is system intensive. It might have been slower for you at some point in time because your system wasn't good enough.
  #8  
Old 22nd March 2011, 12:06 AM
Magnanimous1 Magnanimous1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Yeah, it couldve been my computer (I've been playing on my laptop, my PCs on the fritz. Maybe the laptop cant cope)
  #9  
Old 22nd March 2011, 01:25 AM
Natch's Avatar
Natch Natch is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere near you.
Posts: 5,075
Default

That's probably it; I've had laptops that could barely handle Znes.
__________________
  #10  
Old 22nd March 2011, 09:11 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,255
Default

ZSNES runs fine even on DOS man...you must be talking about one POS laptop or laptop config.
 

Tags
graphic error, ocarina of time, textures

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.