Go Back   Project64 Forums > General Discussion > Open Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 4th October 2017, 02:39 PM
daninthemix daninthemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 38
Default How do you use the new overclock modifier?

Have tried it on a ROM, and if I change it from 1 to 2 or 3, then click Apply or OK, it just goes back to 1.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 4th October 2017, 04:38 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

Config folder doesn't have write access.

Move Project64 to a folder where you have full write access. Somewhere in your User, or C:\Project64.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th October 2017, 04:45 PM
daninthemix daninthemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 38
Default

Thanks - that fixed that and now I can change settings.

So I tried the Over Clock Modifier to a value of 4 on Turok 3 and it didn't seem to change much? Do I need to change anything else, like the VI Refresh?

Obviously I'd like 60fps in games with an unlocked fps.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th October 2017, 12:33 AM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

Lots of games have internal frame rate locked. You need to find 60fps codes for them.

There's a topic here with lots: http://forum.pj64-emu.com/showthread.php?t=6004

It has a code for Turok 3, but says it's too fast.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 5th October 2017, 06:20 AM
daninthemix daninthemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 38
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank74 View Post
Lots of games have internal frame rate locked. You need to find 60fps codes for them.

There's a topic here with lots: http://forum.pj64-emu.com/showthread.php?t=6004

It has a code for Turok 3, but says it's too fast.
Thanks for your help.

For some reason I can't use cheats - if I click on cheats while the game is running, there are none listed, and I can't add any, even though there are cheats for Turok 3 in the .cht file.

Any ideas?

Also, do you need to untick 'limit framerate' for overclocking to be of use?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 5th October 2017, 06:29 AM
daninthemix daninthemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 38
Default

Just tried the overclock feature on Goldeneye and it makes the game run really slowly.

Goldeneye was one of the games that worked at 60fps in 1964 Ultrafast.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 5th October 2017, 06:54 AM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

Try turning Fixed Audio Timing off.

And it might help to turn frame limiter off in full screen, and set your gfx card vsync to force.

There's a video here demonstrating 60fps with PJ64 Overclock.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HeQIJ6bvb58
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 5th October 2017, 07:56 AM
daninthemix daninthemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 38
Default

Getting somewhere now - overclocking just doesn't seem to work with GlideN64, but if I use the 'Project64 Video Plugin' it does.

EDIT: would love to know why cheats aren't working though.

EDIT: okay, cheats all working. Had to explicitly put the full path to the cheat file in the config file.

Would like to know how VI Refresh Rate, Limit Frame Rate, Fixed Audio Rate, etc all play into and affect the overclocking option.

Last edited by daninthemix; 5th October 2017 at 10:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 5th October 2017, 07:12 PM
retroben's Avatar
retroben retroben is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 655
Default

Fixed Turok 60fps codes are in this post.

http://forum.pj64-emu.com/showpost.p...8&postcount=34

And I just recently edited Turok 2's code to add in the multiplayer fps lines.

VI Refresh Rate needs to be about 1500 to make timing closer to being correct.
It may need slight adjustments to get near the perfect sweet-spot.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 5th October 2017, 07:28 PM
daninthemix daninthemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 38
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by retroben View Post
Fixed Turok 60fps codes are in this post.

http://forum.pj64-emu.com/showpost.p...8&postcount=34

And I just recently edited Turok 2's code to add in the multiplayer fps lines.

VI Refresh Rate needs to be about 1500 to make timing closer to being correct.
It may need slight adjustments to get near the perfect sweet-spot.
Thanks man, Turok 3 seems to work nicely @ 60fps.

How are the Banjo games, and OOT @ 60? Still glitches?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.