Go Back   Project64 Forums > General Discussion > Open Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 5th April 2009, 09:06 PM
Fangzero's Avatar
Fangzero Fangzero is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Berwick, ME
Posts: 13
Exclamation Graphic issues with some games.

Hiyas!

I seem to have issues with graphics in some games. I was going through several plug-ins to get the video to work, RiceVideo Plug-in seems to work the best for me as most games I play work fine with it. But some games (Pokemon stadium, vigilante 8) Still have graphic issues. Pokemon stadium plays but the selection graphics are Garbaged up and on vigilante 8 You can't see anything at all, but you can hear sound. Is there any better graphics plug-in or settings i should Adjust? I attached a Screenshot of what I'm talking about for Graphics issues.

My machine is a custom made if that helps any.
-Pentium IV 1.6ghz
-512mb Ram
-32mb nvidia MX 100/200 Graphics card

Currently I'm using for plug-ins are:
-MudLord's Rice video build 6.1.4 for Graphics
-Azimer's HLE Audio v0.56 WIP 2 for Audio
-and N-Rage's Direct input8 V2 1.83 for Controller.

Thanks in Advance.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Pokemon Stadium example.JPG (92.5 KB, 35 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 5th April 2009, 10:10 PM
omegadox omegadox is offline
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: I dunno
Posts: 54
Default

Hmm, have you try enabling any "Copy Framebuffer to RDRAM", it looks the game is drawing textures copied from something, but that something is empty.
__________________
Emulation is my hobby.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th April 2009, 10:15 PM
Fangzero's Avatar
Fangzero Fangzero is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Berwick, ME
Posts: 13
Default

I do not see that option with the Plug-in I listed.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th April 2009, 10:26 PM
Fangzero's Avatar
Fangzero Fangzero is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Berwick, ME
Posts: 13
Default

Well i think i solved the pokemon Stadium Problem, I changed Rendering to texture from Defualt(None) To Basic Render to Texture. I'll have to test it with the other games. It Works on Pokemon Stadium at least. Now i got to figure out why my Pokemon Red Rom for GB shows up as ?????? when picking it on Stadium. hehe
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 6th April 2009, 02:08 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Glad you have learned a bit about the configuration yourself.

The following is set for mudlord's RiceVideo bundle.
Code:
{821157036dd02f89-45}
Name=POKEMON STADIUM 2
NormalAlphaBlender=2
NormalColorCombiner=1
ForceScreenClear=1
RenderToTexture=3
ScreenUpdateSetting=2
Which means the basic rendering-to-texture I already had set. The CRCs or regional code of your copy did not match what was in the header here.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 6th April 2009, 02:25 AM
Fangzero's Avatar
Fangzero Fangzero is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Berwick, ME
Posts: 13
Default

Well I apprently get the hang of things quick. I fixed the issue with the ????? when using the Transfer pak with a save file, I had to export it from visual boy advance rather then just copying the save. Also works with rockboy on rockbox if anyone uses that.
Vigilante 8 Still won't work even with the changes i did.(Like i did with Pokemon Stadium) I can hear the music but Nothing ever shows up on that game.
Back to the Stadium, I'm assuming because it isn't implemented yet in Project64 but the game freezes when going the the GB Tower on Pokemon Stadium. Any idea how that works?

Thanks for the advice i have been given so far. I usually find what i'm looking for without posting. but it's all good.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 6th April 2009, 02:29 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

The best that can be done with Vigilante 8 is use Jabo's Direct3D plug-in. Change those plug-ins using setting "Settings..." from the menu "Options".

Try doing this for Pokemon Stadium 2 just to see if the game freeze is caused by the graphics plug-in or Project64.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 6th April 2009, 02:37 AM
Fangzero's Avatar
Fangzero Fangzero is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Berwick, ME
Posts: 13
Default

Pokemon Stadium 2 also Feezes when going to the GB tower. On both Jabo's and Mudlord's

Vigilante 8 runs at 9fps during game play. When using Jabo's, "Copy Framebuffer to RDRAM" just makes it slower overall but more stuff appears.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 6th April 2009, 02:58 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Make sure advanced settings are not hidden (Options:Settings...).
Right-click your installation of Pokemon Stadium 2, and try changing some settings here. First test the self-modifying code method option descending from the setting "Protect Memory". You might also need to see if changing cores from the re-compiler to the interpreter is needed to bypass this hang.

Vigilante 8 has known issues and is probably better off without frame buffer emulation attempts.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 6th April 2009, 03:40 AM
Fangzero's Avatar
Fangzero Fangzero is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Berwick, ME
Posts: 13
Default

Ok This what happen at each setting:

Recompiler
-Defualt = Project 64 Crashes
-None = Loops intro
-Cache = Loops Twice then Crashes
-Protect Memory = Hangs at GB tower
-Check Memory & Cache = Crashes
-Change Memory & Cache = Crashes
-Check Memory Advance = Crashes

Interpreter
-Defualt = Hangs at GB tower
-None = Hangs at GB tower
-Cache = Hangs at GB tower
-Protect Memory = Hangs at GB tower
-Check Memory & Cache = Hangs at GB tower
-Change Memory & Cache = Hangs at GB tower
-Check Memory Advance = Hangs at GB tower

Looks Like it might just be Project 64. Maybe it needs some help emulating GB within a N64 Game or something?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.