Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16th January 2013, 04:15 AM
coolio1002 coolio1002 is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 14
Default After a few seconds PJ64 just closes itself...

I recently purchased version 1.7 of PJ64, and the other day I was playing Mario Party online using the AQZ NetPlay plug-in, when all of a sudden the program would close itself. Some times a message would come up saying something about it being for members only, which I am, and most of the time it would simply close. I cannot open any games, within a few seconds of double clicking them, the entire program ends up closing. Any suggestions? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 16th January 2013, 07:28 AM
Predator82 Predator82 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 134
Default

Did maybe your firewall block it?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16th January 2013, 07:33 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

set pj64 to win 7 compatibility
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16th January 2013, 02:41 PM
coolio1002 coolio1002 is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
set pj64 to win 7 compatibility
Where do I go to do that?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16th January 2013, 06:16 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

excuse me while i headbutt a wall.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16th January 2013, 08:58 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

You right-click the wut-a-butt, then pick butt-a-wut-butt-butt, and presto headbutt.

sorry lol, just Alt+Enter while the PJ64 EXE is selected (or right-click that file and pick "Properties", and Win7 compatibility mode etc. settings are all under the "Compatibility" tab.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18th January 2013, 05:24 AM
coolio1002 coolio1002 is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stone Cold E.T. View Post
You right-click the wut-a-butt, then pick butt-a-wut-butt-butt, and presto headbutt.

sorry lol, just Alt+Enter while the PJ64 EXE is selected (or right-click that file and pick "Properties", and Win7 compatibility mode etc. settings are all under the "Compatibility" tab.
Thanks it seems to be working fine now, I'll come back here if the issue arises again.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22nd January 2013, 06:13 PM
betocnogueira betocnogueira is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Default Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by coolio1002 View Post
I recently purchased version 1.7 of PJ64, and the other day I was playing Mario Party online using the AQZ NetPlay plug-in, when all of a sudden the program would close itself. Some times a message would come up saying something about it being for members only, which I am, and most of the time it would simply close. I cannot open any games, within a few seconds of double clicking them, the entire program ends up closing. Any suggestions? Thanks!
I'm having the same problem. WHAT SHOULD I DO?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 23rd January 2013, 01:23 AM
TheLegend's Avatar
TheLegend TheLegend is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 114
Default

Yo. The answer is above you!
__________________
grammar is fail - will edit post a lot - sorry :/

▐▀▌█ ▐▀ ▐▐
. . . ▐▄▌▐ ▐▀▌▀▌. . .
▐ ▄▄▌▐▄▌ ▐
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.