#1  
Old 19th February 2013, 07:53 AM
baconator5 baconator5 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Default Fixing the multiple GFX card problem

For those of us who have a laptop with both an on-board gpu and a dedicated gpu, using the dedicated one becomes a problem. Nothing fixes this problem short of Disabling the integrated gpu, which is a hassle and can even cause the laptop to not work. I use Nvidia Opitmus to choose what GFX card every program uses, but regardless of what I set PJ64 (1.6) to, it always uses my crappy integrated, rather than my nice nvidia card. So PJ64 (1.7) should detect and be allowed to use a GPU besides the integrated one. Also if anybody knows how to fix this on 1.6, please feel free to share, much thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19th February 2013, 08:16 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

project64 shouldn't detect anything

graphic init is handled by the video plugin, which won't be having any further development done to it.

Create a profile in the nvidia control panel with use high performance gpu set
You need recent drivers for this to actually work (since some old as shit drivers ignored the profile for dx8 games)
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th February 2013, 08:45 AM
baconator5 baconator5 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Default

I have already tried using the nvidia control as you have, but still PJ64 still uses a different gpu.
Also because you said it was the video plugin, do you know of a different plugin that you think will fix my problem. I have tried Jabo's Direct3D8 1.6 and Rice Video Build 6.1.4 but still haven't yielded a fix to my problem.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th February 2013, 08:59 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

no plugin will help, the nvidia gpu is not exposed to the application without the profile being configured appropriately to do so.

im not talking about the right click context menu, i mean actually create a application specific profile in the nvidia control panel.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th February 2013, 06:32 PM
baconator5 baconator5 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Default

Yes, I have tried both the right click, and making a profile for the application.

I guess I'll just have to deal with it. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20th February 2013, 01:34 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

What driver are you using?

it DOES work in atleast Release 290+
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.