Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11th October 2016, 12:16 AM
vince94 vince94 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 10
Default Error upon loading savestates

Whenever I load a savestate (I am playing Majora's Mask), this error message pops up and emulation stops.

This even happens if I try to make a new savestate, then load that.
I recently upgraded from a previous version (it had the old "PJ" logo in the title bar). I didn't want to lose my keybindings and savedata, though, so I just installed the new version over the old version. Could this have caused a problem?

Last edited by vince94; 11th October 2016 at 12:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11th October 2016, 01:40 PM
Melchior's Avatar
Melchior Melchior is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NH, USA
Posts: 208
Default

do a screenshot of your plugins list detailing the plugins you are using.
__________________
(PC Specs)
CPU: AMD FX-9590 4.7GHz 8-core
CPU Instructions: MMX, SSE1-4
Motherboard: Asus SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0
GPU: nVidia GTX 1070 Ti 8GB
GFX Drivers: Nvidia v431.60
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
RAM: 32GB Kingston 1866MHz DDR3

Favorite Emulators:
PS2 : PCSX2 (Auto-Builds)
SNES : ZSNES

My PJ64 setup:
EXE : v2.4.0.984
GFX : Project64-Video (v2.2.0.984)
SPU : AziAudioNEW (v0.70)(2017-09-14)
INPUT : NRage(v2.5.3.984)
RSP : RSP (v1.7.4.984)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11th October 2016, 05:13 PM
vince94 vince94 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 10
Default

Here you go:


I went into the Save folder and tried deleting the .pj file. After booting the game back up, I made a new savestate and was able to successfully load it. This error still happens with other games, though. Here's a screenshot of my Save folder:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11th October 2016, 07:03 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

Only compressed saves work with the latest release.

Uncompressed saves do not work at all with 2.3.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12th October 2016, 03:11 AM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,905
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank74 View Post
Only compressed saves work with the latest release.

Uncompressed saves do not work at all with 2.3.
Nooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12th October 2016, 11:53 PM
vince94 vince94 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 10
Default

Thanks for the clarification.
Here's another problem I'm having. I'm trying to change the Save State/Load State shortcuts to F2 and F4 (to match bsnes-plus, which I have muscle memory for), but even if I unbind all of the function keys, it still thinks that the keys are reserved.


(That also appears to be a typo, it should be "shortcut")

Last edited by vince94; 13th October 2016 at 12:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13th October 2016, 06:52 PM
vince94 vince94 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 10
Default

I've also tried looking in the config files to see if I can set the keybindings manually, but it doesn't appear to work like that.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 23rd October 2016, 05:57 PM
vince94 vince94 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 10
Default

Has anyone else experienced problems doing this?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 23rd October 2016, 07:03 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

F2 and F4 are for Pause and Limit FPS.

Restart PJ64 after unbinding those shortcuts. Then try assigning load/save to them.

I use SPACE for quick save.

Last edited by Frank74; 23rd October 2016 at 07:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 24th October 2016, 03:09 AM
vince94 vince94 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 10
Default

Even after restarting PJ64, it still gives that error message/shows up as assigned
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
crash, crashes, savestate

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.