Go Back   Project64 Forums > General Discussion > Open Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 6th February 2010, 09:58 PM
Ch0b0 Ch0b0 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
Default Awful framerate with high end system!

I've tried every plugin I could but the framerate is just atrocious! Here are the plugins I've tried:

Jabo D3D6 & 8
Glide64
gln64
1964 community edition
Direct64


Goldeneye runs at 10-30fps. (mostly at the lowend) If I run the game with the same plugins in 1964 it runs even slower. (5-20fps)However, games like Mario64 and Starfox64 run at a fixed 30fps. Here's the thing: I've got a rig that should crush all of these ROMs. All I can think of is maybe my Radeon stays in low power mode but I doubt it.

It's an:

i7 920 @ 3.8ghz
6GB DDR3
Radeon 5870 1GB
Windows 7 ( < could this be an issue?)

Any ideas?

EDIT: The bottom box says FPS 60 while FRAPS reports the low framerates. I know in PJ64 it is the VI/s. Does that mean its emulating at the right speed, but that also means emulating bad framerate with the N64? Some plugins seem to have slightly higher or lower framerates than the other however.

Last edited by Ch0b0; 7th February 2010 at 01:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 7th February 2010, 07:54 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

What if you test the speed with zilmar's Basic CFB for graphics?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 7th February 2010, 08:24 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,916
Default

ugh, unlucky you, the AF quality on those cards sucks.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 7th February 2010, 09:14 PM
Ch0b0 Ch0b0 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rswedlow View Post
What if you test the speed with zilmar's Basic CFB for graphics?
I'll try that next. I noticed that Glide64 has a % indicator which indicates the percentage of actual N64 speed. During the slowdowns it stays locked at 99-100%.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squall_Leonhart View Post
ugh, unlucky you, the AF quality on those cards sucks.
Isn't it "technically" superior? There is an article on anandtech about angle-independent anisotropic filtering but I cannot link URLs yet.

Although in practice I'd have to agree with you. My older GTX 285 didn't have solid lines on certain textures as if it were really running bilinear filtering.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th February 2010, 12:13 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,916
Default

if you are seeing solid lines, this might be a side effect of the AF Deadzone that is occuring on all of the 5k line so far.

more info about it here http://www.technewshw.com/forum/show...newpost&t=2863
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th February 2010, 02:21 AM
Ch0b0 Ch0b0 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
Default

None of my ROMs work with zilmar's CFB. I just get a bunch of colored lines.

It's beginning to get irritating especially in the facility. In the lab area it can dip to 5fps when the action kicks up.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 8th February 2010, 02:57 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,916
Default

decrease the counterfactor and set project64 to single core affinity in task manager.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 8th February 2010, 08:27 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ch0b0 View Post
None of my ROMs work with zilmar's CFB. I just get a bunch of colored lines.

It's beginning to get irritating especially in the facility. In the lab area it can dip to 5fps when the action kicks up.
That's right; I just wanted to see if the CFB plug-in picked up the speed.
Even if you got just a black screen while playing the game
The games were working; it's just that 3-D geometry wasn't rendered.

Then it would be more clear if graphics rendering was the source of your problem.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 8th February 2010, 09:00 PM
Ch0b0 Ch0b0 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squall_Leonhart View Post
decrease the counterfactor and set project64 to single core affinity in task manager.
Unfortunately, that did not do anything to affect the performance. What should the framerate be? If I start the first level of Goldeneye and just leave it at the starting position when you first get control it stays around 23fps until the truck passes by, then it goes to 30. Some parts of the level are a slideshow at 9fps. Zelda stays at a constant 20fps throughout.

I use either Glide64 or FRAPS to measure the framerate.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rswedlow View Post
That's right; I just wanted to see if the CFB plug-in picked up the speed.
Even if you got just a black screen while playing the game
The games were working; it's just that 3-D geometry wasn't rendered.

Then it would be more clear if graphics rendering was the source of your problem.
Ok, I see. FRAPs won't let me measure the framerate though when I do this.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 8th February 2010, 09:08 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

If it says "FPS: 60[...]" in Project64 1.6, then the game is running at full speed.

I'm not sure why you need to use FRAPS or Glide64 to measure it.
Actually the "FPS" label in Project64 is really for measuring the VI/s "vertical interrupts per second"; the FPS "frames per second" measure is dynamic and significantly varies within stages of the game.

If you just want to see if your games are going at full speed, the VI/s (actually listed as "FPS") counter at the bottom of the Project64 window should help?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.