Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 22nd May 2012, 11:37 PM
Rebellion777 Rebellion777 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Nashville, Tennessee
Posts: 10
Default Fixing the "snow" or "static" in Conker's Bad Fur Day

Hey everyone, thought I'd share the solution I've found to fixing that annoying static in Conker's Bad Fur Day when you run it in V1.6 (I'm mentioning the version since that's the latest free version and I don't have access to the new beta version, so I don't know if they fixed it there or not).

Anyway down to the problem. The problem seems to be that at times CBFD uses a "blur" effect, and the default graphics emulator can't seem to handle it correctly and instead it comes in as static or "snow". This doesn't really do much to affect the gameplay except it's annoying cause it shows up every time you pause the game, and also of course when the game goes blurry in a cutscene.

Now for the solution. Switch the default graphics plugin to Jabo's Direct3D6 1.5.2 (do this by going to options, then settings, then just switch the plugin with the drop down box) and turn on advanced settings (do this by going to configure graphics plugin and unchecking the "hide advanced settings" box). Now click apply and Ok, then go back to Configure Graphics Plugin. Now go to Rom Settings and check the Self Rendered Textures box.

Problem Solved!...the only annoying thing is you'll have to remember to switch back to the default plugin afterwards...I'm currently seeing if there is a way to get rid of the static on the default plugin...anyway it's an old problem, and there is probably already a fix posted, but I though I'd post mine since there is no need to download an extra plugin for it or something like that. . .now it's time to give your enemies a . . .bad fur day ...yeah sorry about that

EDIT: Oh, the blur effect does work with what I mentioned, but it will slow the frame-rate when the game does blur...at least it does in the opening cinema, not sure about the other times yet. . .if there are that many other times. But the frame-rate recovers right after the effect is over. Oh, and unchecking the "Limit FPS" option doesn't help...at least it doesn't for me haha.

Last edited by Rebellion777; 23rd May 2012 at 12:04 AM. Reason: left out some important info about frame-rate
  #2  
Old 23rd May 2012, 04:05 PM
Mr.64 Mr.64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 59
Default

glide64 emulates the game much better
  #3  
Old 27th May 2012, 07:19 AM
Rebellion777 Rebellion777 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Nashville, Tennessee
Posts: 10
Default

Yeah I figured so with how many people were recommending it, but my solution was just for if you don't feel like downloading the extra plugin, for whatever reason.
  #4  
Old 28th May 2012, 03:56 PM
wildgoosespeeder's Avatar
wildgoosespeeder wildgoosespeeder is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.64 View Post
glide64 emulates the game much better
Confirmed. I get the right effect with Glide64.
__________________
PLEASE PM ME WITH YOUR MESSENGER SCREEN NAME BEFORE ADDING ME TO YOUR BUDDY LIST OR ELSE I IGNORE THE BUDDY LIST REQUEST!

Mozilla FireFox and The Angry Video Game Nerd aren't gods.
  #5  
Old 11th June 2012, 09:25 AM
Rebellion777 Rebellion777 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Nashville, Tennessee
Posts: 10
Default

Also, I must be an idiot cause I can't seem to get glide64 to work on my desktop (haven't tried it on my laptop yet)...says there is a file missing that I KNOW isn't missing...I feel so stupid lol.


EDIT: Just tried it on my laptop, doesn't work there either, laptop OS is Windows XP 32bit and desktop is Windows7 64bit...everything else in PJ64 works great...just can't seem to get glide64 to work, pretty sure I'm using the latest version, copied all the files it told me to and everything. Any advice or am I stuck not using glide?

Last edited by Rebellion777; 11th June 2012 at 09:42 AM.
  #6  
Old 11th June 2012, 11:11 AM
Mr.64 Mr.64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gonetz
Serious warning: I’ve put a special code into Glide64. If you will ever again ask “How to install Glide64”, this code will be triggered, and then #25 frame will be rendered and command you to kill yourself up against a wall. After that your computer will explode. You been warned!

If you are still alive try moving glide3x.dll into the folder with the .exe file
  #7  
Old 11th June 2012, 07:43 PM
Rebellion777 Rebellion777 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Nashville, Tennessee
Posts: 10
Default

Still alive lol but that's what I did, that's the file that's in the plugin folder that the computer says isn't there but I KNOW is.

To help the errors I'm getting are: "This application has failed to start because glide3x.dll was not found. Re-intalling the application may fix this problem." and "Failed to load plugin: C:\Documents and Settings\michael\My Documents\Emulator\Plugin\Glide64.dll"

The glide64 version I downloaded was Glide64_NapalmWX_R1.1 and I did what the "installation for dummies" thing on the Glide website told me to do...and I get those errors every time I go to change a plugin on Project64.
  #8  
Old 12th June 2012, 10:56 AM
Mr.64 Mr.64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.64 View Post
try moving glide3x.dll into the folder with the .exe file
it shouldn't be in the plugin folder
  #9  
Old 11th July 2012, 06:05 AM
Rebellion777 Rebellion777 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Nashville, Tennessee
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.64 View Post
it shouldn't be in the plugin folder
okay...if it shouldn't be in the plugin folder then where do I put it?
  #10  
Old 11th July 2012, 09:30 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

the root emulator directory.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.