Go Back   Project64 Forums > General Discussion > Open Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 18th September 2009, 12:24 AM
JaredTodd JaredTodd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Default NRage: Deadpan is missing...

Hi. Um, I'm sorry for coming to the forum just because I'm having a problem with my emulator, but it's a doosie, and I've searched google (very frustratedly)- no one seems to have an issue with it, as far as google is concerned.

I've been fooling around with my new NRage plugin for a while now, with little to no success.. One of the reasons is the mouse. I would like to use my mouse, but the center keeps moving and it's near-impossible to control anything without a crosshair on the screen showing me exactly where I'm pointing the thing. I see on the manual I keep going to, it says "deadpan" on it, which is exactly what I need (it holds the center of the 'analog stick' on one point on the screen instead of moving the center around).

Here's the raw manual: http://www.randomwisdom.com/nrage_ma...ge_manual.html

The menu looks like this on the manual: http://www.randomwisdom.com/nrage_manual/devices.png
Mine looks like this: http://i36.photobucket.com/albums/e4...dd/mynrage.png

Obviously, I do not have a lot of the things it says I should. I've downloaded and downloaded NRage over and over again, and I've gotten what I'm currently using about 8-9 times, and two alternate ones which I can't find any difference in. I've searched for hours at a time to find out what's wrong, I just can't. Can anyone help, or tell me what the heck's going on?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18th September 2009, 02:59 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

bump over inactive thread

There are some presets with new information on this archived elsewhere, but someone else is probably more familiar with the recent development of the overhaul.
Otherwise I'll get some of those things back.

Why does your screen show actually, more? Options than in the one from randomwisdom?
The support section probably was written at a time before the newest release of the updated plug-in, so the support screens might not be up-to-date.

Maybe for further comparison you'd be interested in the interface of the latest officially released plug-ins. (Yep it is older.)
http://members.chello.at/n-rage/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th September 2009, 08:57 AM
JaredTodd JaredTodd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Default

I did say I searched for hours... Not that I mind the help. I do tend to miss things. But like I said, I've downloaded the 'current' one 7-8 times. It's the same file, the same 52.5kb NRage_DInput8_V2. and I've seen that site about 40 times, it's never been of any help to me. It may be the official site for it, but it sucks and has no information, especially on the stuff I'm interested in...

Actually, I don't have more, I have less. The rumble pak is just in the wrong place. ( http://www.randomwisdom.com/nrage_ma...-rumblepak.png ) So, actually, the guide has a screenshot of a more advanced version of NRage, but that I can't find or unlock. and just for the record, I do have "Hide Advanced Settings" unclicked. and I've also noticed that the randomwisdom guide tells you it's "V2.00.dll", not "V2.dll" like I have, but I really don't think there's a difference and there is no non-torrent download to it I can find anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18th September 2009, 10:18 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

https://sourceforge.net/projects/nragev20/
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18th September 2009, 10:22 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

btw... try changing the input plugin from 1.83 to 2.0/2.1......

if its not showing up its probably lacking the MSVC7 or 8 runtime.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18th September 2009, 10:52 PM
JaredTodd JaredTodd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Default

*chuckles* You gave me 1.83....... and I, um, said, my file is "NRage_DInput8_V2.dll". That's 2.0, right?

But, um, I'm... not sure what you said in that last part, it was a bunch of letters and numbers for me... What's a "MSVC7" or "8 runtime"? *probably sounds like an idiot...*
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19th September 2009, 12:11 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squall_Leonhart View Post
Through that link, if you have installed the file you should have found is NRage_DInput8_V2_2.1.dll.

"NRage_DInput8_V2.dll"
Instead that file is probably why you still have 1.83.

"NRage_DInput8_V2_2.1.dll"
You want this file from that link. If that's in the Plugin folder, go to change plug-ins in Project64 (Options/Settings...).

And then if actually you still only see an option to use 1.83, though you know you have both installed, let us know here.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19th September 2009, 03:48 AM
JaredTodd JaredTodd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Hey, that is exactly what happens. I have 2 and 2.1, but for some reason, they're showing up as 1.83 and 1.80a!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 19th September 2009, 06:18 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

delete all copies of nrage plugin and download the 2.1 version.
you will also need Microsoft Visual C 2005 Sp1 Redist
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 19th September 2009, 03:40 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Yeah we will only need one version of this plug-in to do this.
I myself have three installed; I just have two archived outside where Project64 looks.

So if you want to hold on to your archive, move all the other plug-in versions to a new archive outside the Plugin folder to avoid confusion.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.