Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 29th December 2011, 12:33 PM
B14ckW01f B14ckW01f is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
Default Turok locks up, with or without cheats

A while back, I was playing "Turok: Dinosaur Hunter" on PJ64 with cheats enabled (through the "Enter Cheat" menu, not GS codes) and I noticed the game locking up. Now the FAQ on here says that cheats can cause games to become unstable. I tried this and the lock-ups still continue, even if I don't use any cheats. I still use save states to save my progress.

Video (graphics) plugin: Jabo's Direct3D8 1.6
Audio (sound) plugin: Jabo's DirectSound 1.6
  #2  
Old 1st January 2012, 09:06 AM
B14ckW01f B14ckW01f is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Doesn't anyone know what lock ups are?
  #3  
Old 1st January 2012, 10:59 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

use jabo's 1.6.1 plugin set
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #4  
Old 5th January 2012, 11:36 AM
B14ckW01f B14ckW01f is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Nope, still doesn't work. Must be my gfx card (nvidia gtx 460). The thing is it tends to lock up when you reach certain areas, but the lock ups gets worse in level 3. I have tried several rom images, but it only produces the same result.
  #5  
Old 25th September 2012, 08:53 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

The only workaround is to use the CPU interpreter, which is very slow.

You are free to try another emulator with re-compiler support for it.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.