#1  
Old 4th November 2012, 05:57 AM
raven_015 raven_015 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Question Glide 64 plugin issues

I'm just a newbie here. Back then, I played Ocarina of Time with P64 but I forgot what version it is. But I remember adjusting RSP or some sort of that. Got some experience with dll manipulations while I was at it. xD

Now that I'm getting back to playing OoT again, I dl-ed the v1.6. When I tried playing it using the Jabo's plugin, it can't seem to display some graphics on the ground (eg:ground trails, hyrule symbol, holes became visible sometimes not) and that got me so upset.

Then I tried Glide 64, but it makes the P64 to crash. I don't know what to do. >.>

I am uhh.. using a netbook with 1GB of RAM, DirectX v.11, Windows 7 as OS and.. I have this.. Mobile Intel (R) 945 Express Chipset Family. If you guys need more info, please tell me. I really need help here.

Last edited by raven_015; 4th November 2012 at 05:58 AM. Reason: Forgot to tell main reason.
  #2  
Old 4th November 2012, 06:01 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

GMA 945 has no real pixel shaders, and intel stopped emulating d3d8 properly.

use the d3d6 plugin
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #3  
Old 4th November 2012, 06:11 AM
emuguy17's Avatar
emuguy17 emuguy17 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 129
Default

Glide64 doesn't work here either, I just get error messages when I unzip it to the plugin folder in PJ64.
  #4  
Old 4th November 2012, 06:21 AM
raven_015 raven_015 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Jabo D3D6? like that? o.o

EDIT: I tried using the D3D6 plugin, Hyrule symbol on the ground still doesn't appear. <_>

Last edited by raven_015; 4th November 2012 at 06:38 AM. Reason: Applied D3D6 plugin, results.
  #5  
Old 6th November 2012, 10:23 PM
raven_015 raven_015 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Default

I read some of the forum posts here.. I downloaded P64 v1.2 and got it's Jabo plugin - 3D6 1.20b. It works for me with "flickering" thingy but the menu is now my problem. It makes error with it's graphics and one of the menu goes down.
I tried dl-ing the "Direct64" which has solved a lot of Zelda issues as far as I've read here.. But the when I load it with P64 v1.6 it gets me an error message, "Error creating Direct3D device." Can help me with this Direct3D device problem?
I have my drivers updated to it's current versions. ;A;

Dunno why, but I'm getting some thoughts of maybe it's in my DirectX version. I have DirectX 11. o.o
  #6  
Old 7th November 2012, 06:16 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Actually it's your video card, like [squall] said.

Better to use Jabo's Direct3D6 1.5.2, than 1.20b.

You can also enter the graphics config settings to use "RGB Emulation" instead of Direct3D HAL on your outdated video chip. That should fix the graphics issues caused by your system and not the plugin.
  #7  
Old 7th November 2012, 09:05 AM
raven_015 raven_015 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Wow.

I never thought it'll work. But man, it lags like eff. Can suggest what to do next? o.o
  #8  
Old 7th November 2012, 04:17 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Well, you can always try just updating your drivers from here.
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Sear...01&FamilyId=39

Intel site seems hard to navigate for getting most drivers. :/

Or not using a Direct3D plugin.
Maybe you should try an OpenGL plugin, like glN64 0.4.1.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.