Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 24th August 2010, 04:31 AM
ViewtifulDom ViewtifulDom is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
Exclamation Verified Rom Still Not Working

Here's what happened:

On my old PC (XP), Majora's Mask worked just fine, it saved and everything. Last year I transferred my roms to my new PC (7), and everything else works fine. When I load up Majora's Mask, it also works. I closed it and opened it up the next day, and after the menu screen, (just before the file selection screen), I get a pop-up reading 'error reading flashram'. Now, I can't load it up at all, and Project64 reads it as a bad rom. I've uninstalled/reinstalled Project64 at least three times, and checked the rom with GoodN64 and all that. I've used the old .rdb, the new .rdb, and no .rdb. (I don't even really know if that is necessary or not; figured I'd mention it). I have no idea what's wrong.

TL, DR: Project64 is telling me a good rom is a bad rom.
  #2  
Old 24th August 2010, 04:55 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

you have 2 instances of project64 running locking the flashram.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #3  
Old 24th August 2010, 07:54 AM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default

why would it be read as a bad rom though?
  #4  
Old 24th August 2010, 08:11 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

the rdb is locked.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #5  
Old 24th August 2010, 09:17 AM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default

ahhhhh yes
  #6  
Old 24th August 2010, 10:53 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

can also happen if the rom is no longer in the directory or it hasn't been refreshed after changes.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #7  
Old 24th August 2010, 06:24 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

He just said he tried re-installing Project64 and using the old and new RDB versions. How is the RDB locked from read access if he has write access to the whole installation?

He had also said "after I opened it the next day"; not all of us leave things running without ever restarting the machine, which would have cleared the ghost process of Project64 from RAM.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ViewtifulDom View Post
On my old PC (XP), Majora's Mask worked just fine, it saved and everything. Last year I transferred my roms to my new PC (7), and everything else works fine. When I load up Majora's Mask, it also works. I closed it and opened it up the next day, and after the menu screen, (just before the file selection screen), I get a pop-up reading 'error reading flashram'. Now, I can't load it up at all, and Project64 reads it as a bad rom. I've uninstalled/reinstalled Project64 at least three times, and checked the rom with GoodN64 and all that. I've used the old .rdb, the new .rdb, and no .rdb. (I don't even really know if that is necessary or not; figured I'd mention it). I have no idea what's wrong.
First just in case you hadn't restarted your PC since before the problem I would restart it.

When you load Project64 press F5 to refresh the ROM browser to see if the game is still there.

See if you have write access to the FLASHRAM save.
In $Project64\Save, look for the FLA save file named after Zelda MM. Try moving it to a different folder where Project64 doesn't check.
Also check the file size of the FLA; maybe it's corrupted.

Last edited by HatCat; 24th August 2010 at 06:28 PM.
  #8  
Old 24th August 2010, 07:24 PM
ViewtifulDom ViewtifulDom is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
Exclamation Clarification:

Just so we're clear, the problem is not the flashram error. That was the old error. The current error is that Project64 is seeing the rom as a bad rom when it is really a good rom. I can't even get the flashram error because the game won't ever start.
  #9  
Old 24th August 2010, 07:54 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Check to see that the RDB updates you did were to install the Project64.rdb file in the same folder as Project64.exe.
You should have both write and read access privileges to the file.

Is Zelda MM the only game being detected as a bad ROM of those games you've installed?

Also hit F5 when Project64 starts, or load Zelda MM using File > Open in the program menu.
  #10  
Old 25th August 2010, 03:37 AM
ViewtifulDom ViewtifulDom is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
Default Still Nothin'

Quote:
Originally Posted by rswedlow View Post
Check to see that the RDB updates you did were to install the Project64.rdb file in the same folder as Project64.exe.
You should have both write and read access privileges to the file.

Is Zelda MM the only game being detected as a bad ROM of those games you've installed?

Also hit F5 when Project64 starts, or load Zelda MM using File > Open in the program menu.
All of those things have been tried, I'm afraid. The .rdb was installed correctly, and it is fully accessible. Majora's Mask is the only game reacting this way. No matter how many times I hit F5 or which way I open it, it still reads 'bad rom' and the screen remains black even though it shows a frame rate and all that.
 

Tags
majora's mask bad rom

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.