Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11th March 2011, 08:46 PM
Alunalun's Avatar
Alunalun Alunalun is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 240
Default N-rage responds to any button but one

Hi guys
So I'm using my Saitek P2600, with N-rage v2 1.80a.
I normally set button 7 - the second left shoulder button - to the N64's L button and therefore basically never use it. I *have* used it before though.
But today I try to assign a macro to it, for (the excellent) Bomberman64 because it doesn't use L, and I find that N-rage doesn't respond to it at all.
I *have* used button 7 is the past. I have calibrated the controller in control panel - it recognised button 7 fine.
N-rage doesn't recognise it for macros, for buttons, and I loaded a profile where I assigned L to 7, and then it wouldn't recognise L.
So it's definitely oblivious to the existence of button 7. And just that button.
Any ideas?
Thanks.
  #2  
Old 11th March 2011, 09:42 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

I don't know anything about button 7 or the macro used to test it to the L button on a game that doesn't use it, but how come you test with N-Rage version 1.80 here? I would try 1.83a from http://members.chello.at/n-rage/dinput8/index.html and also the latest overhaul version (2.2 beta or maybe just the 2.00b release) of the plugin, because they all do have changed support for controller devices.
  #3  
Old 11th March 2011, 10:57 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

the macro modifier might not be assignable to input devices,
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #4  
Old 12th March 2011, 12:56 AM
Alunalun's Avatar
Alunalun Alunalun is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 240
Default

I tested the L-button on super smash bros, where it makes the character do a taunt. It didn't work.
I could assign the macro to the other buttons on the controller, just not 7. The other buttons are doing other things in what I think is the only sensible configuration, though, so I can't use them.

I'll try the new version of N-rage.

Edit: Iconoclast, the link takes me to here http://www.upc.at/system/404/ which doesn't seem to be N-rage, and is in german. Is that correct?
I've had problems before where when I try to access some websites I'm redirected to a wrong place at random. Going to wikipedia used to get me redirected to an error blank page on a server of some obscure asian company. I took it to the IT guys at college and they found the redirection to be fairly low-level but not in the file that normally does that sort of thing - I can't remember what file that is. The problem fixed itself eventually... :S
ANYWAY I digress. I'll try the N-rage link in 1337's signature.

Edit: Can confirm that N-rage v2.2 beta doesn't recognise button 7 either.
Edit: Neither does Jabo's direct input7 1.6.

Edit: BUT the L button *does* work with the profiling software that came with the pad. It lets you assign keyboard and mouse macros to a button - e.g. left click to right trigger, space bar to button 2, for FPS games. So I assigned button 7 to the 'c' key and sucessfully used it to type 'c' s in notepad.

Last edited by Alunalun; 12th March 2011 at 01:21 AM.
  #5  
Old 12th March 2011, 01:13 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Yeah probably better to get the new 2.2beta version from 1337's sig.

Um, that wasn't supposed to happen though.
The link I gave you should have been to the older, official releases.

Well here's a direct link to the 1.83a version.
http://members.chello.at/n-rage/dinp...lugin2_183.zip

don't know if that helps...

Although probably better anyway to use the modern release.
  #6  
Old 12th March 2011, 01:26 AM
Alunalun's Avatar
Alunalun Alunalun is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 240
Default

I tried the link - it works now. And the previous one. When I tried it before I did refresh it a few times, closed the tab, clicked the link again, etc., but it kept sending me to the german site. When wikipedia got redirected it used to fix it if I put the computer to sleep and woke it up again, but it would start to redirect after a while. It really was the weirdest thing.

Anyway, N-rage 1.83 doesn't recognise 7 either, even though it recognises all other buttons.

X-(

Edit: tried disabling the profiling software (it comes on when I plug in the controller, by default). No change.

Last edited by Alunalun; 12th March 2011 at 01:29 AM.
  #7  
Old 12th March 2011, 01:30 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Hm could it be that the hardware itself has a defect somewhere? Doubt that maybe the drivers have a fault behind something like that.
  #8  
Old 12th March 2011, 01:36 AM
Alunalun's Avatar
Alunalun Alunalun is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 240
Default

Well, windows game pad calibration and the profiler software both recognise presses of the button, so the fault isn't with the mechanics of the button. But somewhere between windows and PJ64 input plugins, the signal vanishes.
Maybe I'll just shut the computer down, go to bed, and see if it works when I boot it up in the morning :P
I doubt it will change though.
Btw during this whole process I've restarted PJ64 a good number of times, and unplugged and re-plugged the controller too.
  #9  
Old 12th March 2011, 10:19 AM
Alunalun's Avatar
Alunalun Alunalun is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 240
Default

rebooting and going to bed doesn't help either.

I'm totally stumped.

Any ideas appreciated
  #10  
Old 12th March 2011, 04:01 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

the api cores of nrage are going to be rewritten in the near future.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.