Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 8th August 2011, 07:10 PM
rcp90 rcp90 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8
Default Netbook framerates

I`ve been playing a few classics such as OOT and Majoras Mask which play fine and never get choppy. The inventory sometimes gets a bit pixelated and multicolored but thats really minor.

However I`ve tried Goldeneye and PD and they seem to need a bit more power and I`ve been trying to get them to run a bit better. I`ve noticed that if in a window the frame rate can go really low if another window is open, like google chrome but if all the of the other windows are minimised can get near to 60fps (whats the reason for this?).
Also how do you check cpu/framerate in full screen?

thanks, rcp90
  #2  
Old 8th August 2011, 07:15 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Project64 hides the CPU usage stats in full screen mode so that you can see the full screen, unless there is a bug caused by the specific plugin being used that causes it to flicker anyway.

The framerate you can see if you're using Glide64 and check the option to display the frame rate.

Also, closing processes frees both RAM and some CPU, so it would help with reserve for playing some games.

Last edited by HatCat; 8th August 2011 at 07:18 PM.
  #3  
Old 8th August 2011, 11:59 PM
daaceking's Avatar
daaceking daaceking is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 707
Default

It's just best to close everything and run pj64 only. Unless your using a walkthrough.

Things like ads on a page use CPU. So you basically want to limit the CPU usage.

If you minimise it, chrome may put the ads on hold. So you have more CPU, if not minmised, it will use CPU.
  #4  
Old 9th August 2011, 02:24 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Right-click your task bar then pick "Task Manager" if you'd like a detailed list of how much free RAM and CPU you have for Project64 to use. Assuming you have a dual-core CPU, you're able to get away with having at least 50% of CPU reserved for Project64.exe, since that is the maximum it will take on dual-core I think.
  #5  
Old 9th August 2011, 08:32 AM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iconoclast View Post
Right-click your task bar then pick "Task Manager" if you'd like a detailed list of how much free RAM and CPU you have for Project64 to use. Assuming you have a dual-core CPU, you're able to get away with having at least 50% of CPU reserved for Project64.exe, since that is the maximum it will take on dual-core I think.
would be 25% on a dual-core, since all intel atoms are hyperthreaded.
50% on single-core
  #6  
Old 9th August 2011, 09:56 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

google chrome uses hardware acceleration

this steals cycles from the gpu.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #7  
Old 9th August 2011, 10:22 AM
rcp90 rcp90 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8
Default

I looked on task manager it says 50-56% cpu and 48MB when running goldeneye.
For those interested in tech...
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Processor 1 ID = 0
Number of cores 1 (max 1)
Number of threads 2 (max 2)
Name Intel Atom N270
Codename Diamondville
Specification Intel(R) Atom(TM) CPU N270 @ 1.60GHz
Package (platform ID) Socket 437 FCBGA8 (0x2)
CPUID 6.C.2
Extended CPUID 6.1C
Core Stepping C0
Technology 45 nm
Core Speed 798.2 MHz (goes to 1.6ghz)
Multiplier x FSB 6.0 x 133.0 MHz
Rated Bus speed 532.1 MHz
Stock frequency 1600 MHz
Instructions sets MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3
L1 Data cache 24 KBytes, 6-way set associative, 64-byte line size
L1 Instruction cache 32 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64-byte line size
L2 cache 512 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64-byte line size
FID/VID Control yes
FID range 6.0x - 12.0x
Max VID 1.200 V

DIMM # 1
SMBus address 0x50
Memory type DDR2
Module format SO-DIMM
Manufacturer (ID) Micron Technology (2C00000000000000)
Size 2048 MBytes
Max bandwidth PC2-5300 (333 MHz)
Part number 16HTF25664HY-667G1
Serial number E0485C91
Manufacturing date Week 18/Year 09
Number of banks 2
Data width 64 bits
Correction None
Nominal Voltage 1.80 Volts
EPP no
XMP no
JEDEC timings table CL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS-tRC @ frequency
JEDEC #1 3.0-3-3-9-12 @ 200 MHz
JEDEC #2 4.0-4-4-12-16 @ 266 MHz
JEDEC #3 5.0-5-5-15-20 @ 333 MHz

Display adapter 0
Display name \\.\DISPLAY1
Name Intel i945GME
Memory size 128 MB
PCI device bus 0 (0x0), device 2 (0x2), function 0 (0x0)
Vendor ID 0x8086 (0x144D)
Model ID 0x27AE (0xCA00)
Performance Level 0

Display adapter 1
Display name \\.\DISPLAY2
Name Intel i945GME
Memory size 128 MB
PCI device bus 0 (0x0), device 2 (0x2), function 1 (0x1)
Vendor ID 0x8086 (0x144D)
Model ID 0x27A6 (0xCA00)
Performance Level 0
  #8  
Old 9th August 2011, 11:06 AM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default

you running xp?
  #9  
Old 9th August 2011, 01:37 PM
rcp90 rcp90 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8
Default

yep. XP SP3.....and I`m gonna keep it going till 2015
  #10  
Old 9th August 2011, 02:22 PM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default

sweet, was just going to say that win7 may have been slower
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.