Go Back   Project64 Forums > General Discussion > Open Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 14th April 2013, 05:02 PM
the_randomizer's Avatar
the_randomizer the_randomizer is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FatCat View Post
Hmmm it does crash on F1, and Shift+F1.

However it seems to only be this game, maybe WDC/SR64.
Any other game I tried seems to reset fine with F1 without crashing.

It probably is because of how zilmar manages the threading during the intermission of re-starting an SP task.
I can't really control that from within the RSP, so that bug is not on my end.



You might need to play with the AI update/VI refresh values in PJ64 RDB.
I guess zilmar never had much of a chance to since it was hard just getting this game to boot in the first place, let alone run at full speed.

I just tested this game on PJ64 1.7.0.48 with Jabo's 1.7 audio, sync-game-to-audio LLE on my RSP, the sound is perfect.
It is bad only on this current 2.0 EXE we are using, so it's because of his timing bypasses. I can't control how the core is doing the audio.

But if you do downgrade to that older EXE the audio should sound just fine.

It's a shame but I really can't test audio HLE....
AziAudio.dll hasn't HLE'd the audio ucode for Gauntlet Legends,
and I can't seem to get the new 1964 Audio Plugin to work anywhere except on 1964 but then my RSP doesn't initialize on 1964. (But I did that on purpose; they really need to fix that DllConfig bug on their end.)
Maybe I'll let Zilmar know of the regression, it's weird that the older beta works fine, but how it breaks in the newest. Now if I can only get World Driver Championship to work. I've yet to figure out which RDB plugin to use, too bad I can only have one in the folder at the time, otherwise they show up as ten duplicate names in the plugin selection window.
__________________
My rig:
CPU: Intel Core i7 4470 3.4 GHz to 3.9 GHz
Video card:: MSI nVidia GTX 970 4 GB GDDR5
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
RAM: 16 GB DDR3 SDRAM 10600
HDD: 2 x Western Digital 1 TB HDDs
Monitor: 23" Asus Full HD LED

Oh, and Snes9x > Zsnes in every way
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 14th April 2013, 05:13 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,148
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nintendo1889 View Post
Maybe I'll let Zilmar know of the regression,
Not really a problem.
He might not even be able to control it himself necessarily.

The nature of interrupting and re-starting especially in a way that is meant for compatibility but not necessarily accuracy, does not mean for it to also be the most stable solution. To "fix" it he might have to cancel the support.

Could be wrong; it's just not my focus.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nintendo1889 View Post
it's weird that the older beta works fine, but how it breaks in the newest.
If possible you might prefer testing on PJ64 1.6 or MUPEN64; those will be void of the new audio timing bypass settings so that they don't factor into the equation of testing for accuracy.

For games like this though obviously it requires PJ64 1.7 or later.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nintendo1889 View Post
Now if I can only get World Driver Championship to work. I've yet to figure out which RDB plugin to use, too bad I can only have one in the folder at the time, otherwise they show up as ten duplicate names in the plugin selection window.
Clicking the "About" button says "RSP Interpreter" for the normal rsp.dll, "Iconoclast's MLE Test" for the title if it's HLE gfx + LLE aud or the other way around, and "Basic RSP Simulator" if vid + aud are both HLE.

You just need rsp_pj64.dll to get World Driver Championship to work.
You need to use Jabo's DirectSound or zilmar's No Sound, not any other plugin.
e.g. AziAudio, zilmaraudio dll will crash the game at boot.

Last edited by HatCat; 14th April 2013 at 05:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 14th April 2013, 05:25 PM
the_randomizer's Avatar
the_randomizer the_randomizer is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FatCat View Post
Not really a problem.
He might not even be able to control it himself necessarily.

The nature of interrupting and re-starting especially in a way that is meant for compatibility but not necessarily accuracy, does not mean for it to also be the most stable solution. To "fix" it he might have to cancel the support.

Could be wrong; it's just not my focus.



If possible you might prefer testing on PJ64 1.6 or MUPEN64; those will be void of the new audio timing bypass settings so that they don't factor into the equation of testing for accuracy.

For games like this though obviously it requires PJ64 1.7 or later.



Clicking the "About" button says "RSP Interpreter" for the normal rsp.dll, "Iconoclast's MLE Test" for the title if it's HLE gfx + LLE aud or the other way around, and "Basic RSP Simulator" if vid + aud are both HLE.

You just need rsp_pj64.dll to get World Driver Championship to work.
You need to use Jabo's DirectSound or zilmar's No Sound, not any other plugin.
e.g. AziAudio, zilmaraudio dll will crash the game at boot.
Huh, tried rdp_pj64.dll + Jabo's DSound 1.7.1 but all I got was a black screen, also set to interpreter, but I'll try again. What about the GPU plugin? I tried it with Jabo's D3D 1.7.1 and LLE but it looked horrible, and it won't even work on glide since it has funky uCodes.
__________________
My rig:
CPU: Intel Core i7 4470 3.4 GHz to 3.9 GHz
Video card:: MSI nVidia GTX 970 4 GB GDDR5
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
RAM: 16 GB DDR3 SDRAM 10600
HDD: 2 x Western Digital 1 TB HDDs
Monitor: 23" Asus Full HD LED

Oh, and Snes9x > Zsnes in every way

Last edited by the_randomizer; 14th April 2013 at 05:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 14th April 2013, 05:34 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,148
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nintendo1889 View Post
What about the GPU plugin? I tried it with Jabo's D3D 1.7.1 and LLE but it looked horrible, and it won't even work on glide since it has funky uCodes.
Hmm I thought you said all you got was a black screen?

The GPU needs to be a LLE gfx plugin.
Jabo's D3D 1.7 ("1.7.1?" you don't mean "1.6.1" do you?) will work, but it has RDP emulation bugs, so the game's textures are a bit screwy. You're much better off using ziggy's z64gl OpenGL LLE plugin for better gfx with that game.

Make sure you don't have per-ROM plugins set.
e.g. your global plugins are different from the game-specific one you have assigned to World Driver.

If the RSP dll you're using boots up Gauntlet Legends, I guarantee you it will boot up World Driver Championship.
I'm currently in-game using rsp_pj64.dll and z64gl for the gfx plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 14th April 2013, 06:09 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,148
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nintendo1889 View Post
I should note pressing F1 crashes the ROM and emulator.
Sorry I forgot to go back and confirm this.

The issue happens with zilmar's RSP 1.7.0.9, not just my DLL.
So it almost certainly is indeed because of event handling with re-starting tasks for WDC/SR64.

Just making sure that it's not an issue I need to fix (heh, sounds funny I know).

Quote:
Originally Posted by suanyuan View Post
any instruction to compile your RSP project with VC and gcc?
So things I should do in the next release / zip upload:
  • add vs project build config files so that people compile using the correct settings, maybe an easy MinGW invocation script to build all those DLLs easily too
Nothing else?
No error messages about corner cases and edge conditions I get to test in the RSP emulator?
Never-before-exploited features?


Otherwise I can only judge my RSP emulator to be perfect as of the current implementation. There might be one or two things I could still have done to speed it up faster.


Quote:
Originally Posted by suanyuan View Post
and how to configure to build a specific type of RSP?
Use `config.h`.

...
Code:
/* Choose whether to define, or keep undefined, the above macros. */
#define MINIMUM_MESSAGE_PRIORITY    1 // show most messages of RSP weirdness
// #define EXTERN_COMMAND_LIST_GBI // Not really recommended but user preference
// #define EXTERN_COMMAND_LIST_ABI // Not really significant but user preference
// #define SEMAPHORE_LOCK_CORRECTIONS // Recommended only for CPUs supporting it
// #define WAIT_FOR_CPU_HOST // Never use, except with some ROMs on Project64 2.
// #define SP_EXECUTE_LOG // For debugging only.  Keep it off to free CPU.
// #define VU_EMULATE_SCALAR_ACCUMULATOR_READ // experimental but needs tests
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 14th April 2013, 08:57 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,884
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FatCat View Post
You're not using the correct RSP plugin. :/

There is no Debug menu for anything of the RSP unless it's a zilmar spec #1.2 RSP plugin, and this is a #1.1.
Yes i am, and Yes there is.

when the Debugger is enabled the Debug menu is displayed, and RS only boots with RSP CPU Method set to Interpreter.
__________________
Xfire Profile | VBA-M | XBCD 0.2.7

CPU:Intel i7 920 @ 3.8(D0), Mainboard:Asus Rampage II Gene, Memory:12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 680+ 4GB, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro, Monitor:BenQ G2400WD
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Guardian 921RB, PSU:Corsair 620HX, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 14th April 2013, 09:58 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,148
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
and Yes there is.
No there isn't.



From a fresh install of the public release I did just to screenshot without having my name in the title window.

There is NO debug facility for the RSP integrated into Project64 2.0 with respect to a #1.1 spec RSP plugin.

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
when the Debugger is enabled the Debug menu is displayed, and RS only boots with RSP CPU Method set to Interpreter.
Then you are not using a #1.1 spec RSP plugin.



^ That's what it looks like with a #1.2 spec RSP plugin, the pj64 1.7.0.9 rsp.
Which means you are using the wrong RSP plugin.

Thanks for playing, bye.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 14th April 2013, 09:58 PM
shunyuan's Avatar
shunyuan shunyuan is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 491
Default

Resident Evil 2 (U) v1.1 with LLE RSP, Jabo D3D8 1.7.0.57ver5, 1964Audio v2.7

- audio correct with 1964audio (include audio of movie)

- video error
project64 v2.0 gfx LLE, title screen not correct, video not correct (partial correct)
project64 v1.6 gfx LLE, title screen not correct, movie not correct (partial)
proect64 v1.6 gfx HLE, title screen not correct, movie not correct (partial)


I cannot test with z64gl plugin, this plugin will crash.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg res-err-hle.jpg (20.6 KB, 7 views)
File Type: jpg res-err-lle.jpg (19.4 KB, 6 views)
File Type: jpg settings.jpg (19.4 KB, 9 views)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 14th April 2013, 10:14 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,148
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by suanyuan View Post
proect64 v1.6 gfx HLE, title screen not correct, movie not correct (partial)
Remember that if you use HLE gfx, my RSP is not responsible for drawing the gfx.
All it does is set an interrupt, signal to the CPU and redirect the CPU host to call the HLE graphics plugin to handle the drawings.

My RSP plugin affects how the graphics look, *if* you are using LLE gfx.
HLE here means the control is external.

Quote:
Originally Posted by suanyuan View Post
Resident Evil 2 (U) v1.1 with LLE RSP, Jabo D3D8 1.7.0.57ver5, 1964Audio v2.7

- audio correct with 1964audio (include audio of movie)

- video error
project64 v2.0 gfx LLE, title screen not correct, video not correct (partial correct)
project64 v1.6 gfx LLE, title screen not correct, movie not correct (partial)
I'm aware of this; it's a known issue with Jabo's graphics plugin.
You should encounter the same issue when using zilmar's RSP 1.7.0.9 RSP.

The way to fix it is to check "Software rendering" in the advanced options since the Direct3D renderer doesn't even come close to parsing the data correctly yet.



Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 14th April 2013, 11:12 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,884
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FatCat View Post
No there isn't.



From a fresh install of the public release I did just to screenshot without having my name in the title window.

There is NO debug facility for the RSP integrated into Project64 2.0 with respect to a #1.1 spec RSP plugin.



Then you are not using a #1.1 spec RSP plugin.



^ That's what it looks like with a #1.2 spec RSP plugin, the pj64 1.7.0.9 rsp.
Which means you are using the wrong RSP plugin.

Thanks for playing, bye.

Then this indicates that setting the RSP plugin per game doesnt work.
__________________
Xfire Profile | VBA-M | XBCD 0.2.7

CPU:Intel i7 920 @ 3.8(D0), Mainboard:Asus Rampage II Gene, Memory:12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 680+ 4GB, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro, Monitor:BenQ G2400WD
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Guardian 921RB, PSU:Corsair 620HX, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.