Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 13th May 2017, 03:11 PM
guzee42 guzee42 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 5
Default In-game save not loading into 2.3 from 1.6

I started playing Ocarina of Time on Project64 v1.6 and I got pretty far using my keyboard because my controller wasn't working properly. When I downloaded Project 64 v2.3, my controller actually worked fine in that version. But now when I open the Ocarina of Time ROM in v2.3, my in-game save file is not appearing in the select file screen. The image on the left is v2.3 and the image on the right is v1.6. I have never used the Save State option in Project64. Can someone tell me what I'm doing wrong? Thanks in advance.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot (34).jpg (22.9 KB, 1 views)
File Type: jpg Screenshot (35).jpg (16.7 KB, 1 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13th May 2017, 03:40 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 703
Default

I just tested. I copied THE LEGEND OF ZELDA.sra from 1.6 Save folder, and pasted it into 2.4 Save folder. 1.6 save game appears in 2.4 ok here.

I also tried an ingame save using F5 in 1.6. Copied THE LEGEND OF ZELDA.pj.zip from 1.6 Save folder and pasted into 2.4 Save folder. Started game, pressed F7 and it loaded fine, pressed F5 to save again and it then saves using Good Name.

2.4 looks for old internal name save if a good name save doesn't exist. I can't remember if 2.3 does this.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th May 2017, 03:52 PM
guzee42 guzee42 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 5
Default

It isn't working and I wonder if it has to do with the way I am starting the game. I have shortcuts on my desktop for PJ1.6, PJ2.3 and the Ocarina of Time zip file. I open the emulator, hit File -> Open Rom -> select the OOT zip file from the desktop. When I'm in PJ2.3 and I hit F7 the dialogue at the bottom says Unable to load. Should I be using a different file path?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th May 2017, 03:54 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,885
Default

probably has more to do with your directories being set up wrong.


2.x doesn't inherit 1.6's settings.
__________________
Xfire Profile | VBA-M | XBCD 0.2.7

CPU:Intel i7 920 @ 3.8(D0), Mainboard:Asus Rampage II Gene, Memory:12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 680+ 4GB, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro, Monitor:BenQ G2400WD
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Guardian 921RB, PSU:Corsair 620HX, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13th May 2017, 03:59 PM
guzee42 guzee42 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 5
Default

Okay, thanks. What is the best way to set them up- is this fixable?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13th May 2017, 04:16 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,885
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by guzee42 View Post
Okay, thanks. What is the best way to set them up- is this fixable?

you change them on the directories tab of pj64's settings.
__________________
Xfire Profile | VBA-M | XBCD 0.2.7

CPU:Intel i7 920 @ 3.8(D0), Mainboard:Asus Rampage II Gene, Memory:12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 680+ 4GB, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro, Monitor:BenQ G2400WD
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Guardian 921RB, PSU:Corsair 620HX, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13th May 2017, 04:30 PM
guzee42 guzee42 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 5
Default

In v2.3 Directories under Settings I changed all the directories except for Screenshots to the 1.6 directories and it still isn't working.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13th May 2017, 05:42 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 703
Default

Try my latest build of Project64 2.4. Overwrite your 2.3 Project64.exe, or rename your old 2.3 exe.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/65fnq41q5y...4_2.4.zip?dl=1

I made a few fixes for savestates, can't remember if they're in 2.3 release or after.

Also, use default settings and just copy your 1.6 save to the 2.4 save folder.

Last edited by Frank74; 13th May 2017 at 05:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13th May 2017, 11:20 PM
guzee42 guzee42 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 5
Default

I just learned that the emulator is apparently supposed to list ROMS on startup - mine have never done that (version 1.6 or 2.3). The Good Name, Status, and Notes columns have always been blank. The attached images are a comparison of my startup screen, and an image of someone else's screen I found online.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot (36).jpg (20.4 KB, 2 views)
File Type: jpg load_rom_1.jpg (65.1 KB, 2 views)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13th May 2017, 11:25 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 703
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by guzee42 View Post
I just learned that the emulator is apparently supposed to list ROMS on startup - mine have never done that (version 1.6 or 2.3). The Good Name, Status, and Notes columns have always been blank. The attached images are a comparison of my startup screen, and an image of someone else's screen I found online.
Goto File and select Choose ROM Directory...

Browse to the folder where you keep your ROM's and click OK. Project64 will scan the folder and list the ROM's.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.