#1  
Old 9th February 2015, 01:54 PM
zappieroth132 zappieroth132 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 14
Default fullscreen isseus.

alright so 1st of all hi ^^

now then i would like to ask how i can get fullscreen as soon as the emulator starts running the game (in this case TOZ OoT or majora's mask)
now i know you can go in fullscreen with alt+enter but i would like to stream the game, and as soon as i go fullscreen all other windows either freeze or close themselfs.

windowed mode doesnt allow 1920x1080 it only goes up to 1600x1200.
which does not allow me to view the entire game neither would it be properly playable.

is there a way to get windowed 1920x1080 do i have to wait for a newer version or is there a simple other way too go around this.

plz let me know im up for any suggestions.

edit: so after trying random things, and honestly i dont even know why it works now but majora's mask seems to go fullscreen entirely now.
still i cant seem to find a way and not close other windows or freezing them.

Last edited by zappieroth132; 9th February 2015 at 05:30 PM. Reason: certain things have been solved
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11th February 2015, 01:53 PM
Wally123's Avatar
Wally123 Wally123 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Freedonia
Posts: 159
Default

Which plugins are you using?
__________________
"I find television very educating. Every time somebody turns on the set, I go into the other room and read a book."

~Groucho Marx
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11th February 2015, 08:14 PM
zappieroth132 zappieroth132 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 14
Default plugins:

Jabo's Direct3D8 1.6
Jabo's DirectSound 1.7.0.7
N-Rage's Direct-input8 V2 1.80a
RSP Plugin 1.7.0.9
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11th February 2015, 08:26 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,229
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zappieroth132 View Post
now then i would like to ask how i can get fullscreen as soon as the emulator starts running the game
options, settings, options tab, "On loading a ROM go to full screen"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11th February 2015, 09:41 PM
zappieroth132 zappieroth132 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HatCat View Post
options, settings, options tab, "On loading a ROM go to full screen"
that helps somewhat but it still does not fix the problem which makes my other windows freeze or minimize.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12th February 2015, 10:42 PM
zappieroth132 zappieroth132 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 14
Default might aswell just make this my personal problem thread instead of making more ;)

so i have another... >> more like qeustion.

so the qeustion is: can i somehow improve my framerate....
i mean i play a vita alot so i am used too 30 frames...
however the emulator seems too be unable too even go above that.

dxtory says about 19-20fps but it doesnt really feel that bad.
the game actually is really playable.
however i am playing a pc and i did like my game 60fps.

(we currently are still talking about OoT and MM)
now i think my machine is more then strong enough to deliver me those needs.
i dont need the fully 60fps

but 45 too 50 would be very nice.

specs:

intel core i5-3470 CPU 3.20GHz
8gigs of RAM
64 bit OS
GTX660TI

im not really big in the technical part of pc's yet ^^ so if i missed something let me know.

anyhaw once agian any help is appriciated thx in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13th February 2015, 12:04 AM
V1del V1del is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 442
Default

These games are designed to run at that framerate, upping that will cause issues like stuff going way too fast and timers getting out of sync and all that jazz. There are some romhack efforts that can make the game run at 60fps but stuff will be triple speed and most likely other kinds of breakage occurs.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13th February 2015, 12:41 AM
zappieroth132 zappieroth132 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by V1del View Post
These games are designed to run at that framerate, upping that will cause issues like stuff going way too fast and timers getting out of sync and all that jazz. There are some romhack efforts that can make the game run at 60fps but stuff will be triple speed and most likely other kinds of breakage occurs.
yeah i was afriad someone would actually say something like that.
but indeed i saw some video and started wandering if it were possible.

but if it comes with alot of problems i might aswell avoid.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13th February 2015, 07:09 PM
Wally123's Avatar
Wally123 Wally123 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Freedonia
Posts: 159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zappieroth132 View Post
yeah i was afriad someone would actually say something like that.
but indeed i saw some video and started wandering if it were possible.

but if it comes with alot of problems i might aswell avoid.
The games themselves have frame rate caps already programmed into the ROM...the most common two are 30 and 60 FPS for NTSC games. Japanese and North American games still had to display at 60Hz which means that the external frame buffer (your video card and monitor) is needing to be 60FPS while the internal frame buffer (the one in the ROM's memory) will still be at 30FPS. Sure it seems choppy at first, but then again it is a lot better than all that screen tearing that can occur.

Right-click on the game, click on "Edit game settings", uncheck "Fixed audio timing", Click "Apply"...then "OK".

Depending on your video card, I would configure Jabo's plugin settings to Double Buffer Vsync, or with your video card settings force Vsync on PJ64.

If not, I would highly recommend you use Glide64 2.1 for PJ64.
__________________
"I find television very educating. Every time somebody turns on the set, I go into the other room and read a book."

~Groucho Marx
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 14th February 2015, 01:35 PM
zappieroth132 zappieroth132 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wally123 View Post
If not, I would highly recommend you use Glide64 2.1 for PJ64.
my emu doesnt want too go 1080p with glide :/
is that bcus i installed the emu on my C:\Program Files (x86) ?
aswell as the texute enchantments which you mention in another thread?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.