Go Back   Project64 Forums > General Discussion > Open Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 31st May 2015, 07:25 AM
Omninaut Omninaut is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: California
Posts: 8
Post Code Or Glitch To Stop Animations From Playing

So i've looked on this forum as well as many others online and have yet to find anything on this.

using the LemD3D8.dll plugin, you can rip 3d models from a game. i need a model of banjo, and i realized that the only way to rip them is in the middle of gameplay. The issue is, animators changed scale, position, made the model non-symetrical and changed it to where its nearly impossible to reproduce the original from it.

so what i need is a cheat code or a glitch or anything to stop the animations from playing. usually the models look like a front facing character with their arms up to the sides. this is what i need, NOT the first frame of idle animation or for an animation to freeze at a certain point. sometimes during curruption videos or extreme glitch videos after being hit or falling or something like that, the model resets and it ends up being that model facing forward with arms up just gliding along the floor. i cant seem to replicate it though.

if anyone knows a way to do this, you'd be my hero at this point. thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 1st June 2015, 06:41 AM
retroben's Avatar
retroben retroben is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 687
Default

Kazooie or Banjo-Tooie?

Here is one of mine for Banjo-Tooie...

80092683 0002

A rather interesting fact about Banjo's "T-Stance" is that he has both arms and legs at width,so it is technically not a T-Stance at all.

I can't remember if I ever found one for the first game,but I am currently hacking through it again since recently.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 3rd June 2015, 12:07 AM
Omninaut Omninaut is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: California
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by retroben View Post
Kazooie or Banjo-Tooie?
Here is one of mine for Banjo-Tooie...
80092683 0002
Tooie, Any particular trick to get it to work? i created a new cheat, copied 80092683 0002 into the code area, checked the box then reset and the emulator went into the forever black screen. so i loaded up a game and file with the cheat unchecked and then midgame checked it. no change so i went into a different area, and after the screen went black it never came back. so is there any specific thing you've gotta do. also, thank you, you're the first on any forum to actually have a real answer.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 3rd June 2015, 12:40 AM
retroben's Avatar
retroben retroben is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 687
Default

What version of PJ64?
It even works on Mupen64Pluse AE,so I can't see why it is giving you so much trouble.

Or what emulator if not PJ64?

The code works with LemD3D8 on PJ64 2.2.0.3 version.
It also works on 1964 with the plugin.

Nemu64 weirdly gives me an initialization D3D8 error even though other emus let me use the plugin.
But the newer build of Nemu64 with LemD3D9 works fine and the code worked just after loading auto demo without needing to reset.

In case your region copy is different,you need
the (U) [!] version of Banjo-Tooie for this code.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 5th June 2015, 04:52 AM
Omninaut Omninaut is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: California
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by retroben View Post
What version of PJ64?

In case your region copy is different,you need
the (U) [!] version of Banjo-Tooie for this code.
2.2.0.3, and yea i have the (A) [!] version. would it really make that much of a difference though?

i tried everything and the model has yet to go into the "t-stance", using lemd3d8 makes the whole world go white and with the cheat activated it just crashes the game after awhile. urg. does this not happen to you?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 5th June 2015, 05:13 AM
retroben's Avatar
retroben retroben is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 687
Default

Yeah,you MUST grab the (U) [!] version to use the code.
Otherwise,I will have to port the code to your version as soon as Sunday.

Last edited by retroben; 6th June 2015 at 12:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
3dmodel, animation, freeze, glitch, lemd3d8

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.