#1  
Old 25th July 2011, 12:56 AM
Jkhayworth's Avatar
Jkhayworth Jkhayworth is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 16
Default Error: failed to allocate memory

Yeah...as the title reads, this is the problem I'm having every time I try to load a rom. And is was working earlier today. Please help ASAP. Thnx.
__________________
DO A BARREL ROLL

Last edited by Jkhayworth; 25th July 2011 at 01:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25th July 2011, 01:01 AM
Jkhayworth's Avatar
Jkhayworth Jkhayworth is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 16
Default

Woops, never mind. Solved it.
__________________
DO A BARREL ROLL
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25th July 2011, 01:06 AM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,112
Default

And how did you do that?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25th July 2011, 02:28 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

using his brain.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25th July 2011, 08:46 AM
Android's Avatar
Android Android is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Google Inc.
Posts: 801
Default

I bet he solved it by doing something which led to a solution.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25th July 2011, 12:25 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,112
Default

I do not have the problem, I was just asking for those who would look at this thread in the future.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25th July 2011, 01:56 PM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default

well, the issue has been brought up countless times, im sure theres a solution somewhere on the forums
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 25th July 2011, 06:36 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Shit man, I just got done linking to some solutions in a thread like this three days ago. Yeah it's probably been brought up like 50 times total if you count the private forum.

Glad to know he got it fixed though.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.