#1  
Old 17th June 2009, 03:38 AM
SaxCatz's Avatar
SaxCatz SaxCatz is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 16
Default Rice Video in 1.7?

I just finished copying all of my old plugins from 1.6 to 1.7 and started to test each of them for compatability when I noticed that mudlord's most recent version of the RiceVideo plugin didn't appear in the drop-down list for GFX plugins.
I figured that I had forgotten to install the plugin, so I checked my plugins folder but it was right, .DLLs and all.
Has anyone experienced this error before, or am I simply being a moron and missing something obvious here.
I am in love with the OoT Hi-res texture pack and would be a shame if I was unable to finish my playthrough of OoT without those beautiful textures.
__________________
Desktop: Dell Studio XPS 435MT, Intel Core i7-920 2.66GHz, 8GB DDR3, ATi Radeon HD4870 1GB, 1.64TB HDDs.
HTPC: Foxconn USFF, Intel Dual-Core Atom 330 1.6GHz, 2GB DDR2, NVidia GeForce 8400GS 512MB, 250GB HDD
Laptop: Dell Mini 10, Intel Atom N270 1.6ghz, 1GB DDR2, Intel GMA950, 120GB HDD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17th June 2009, 06:09 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

you don't have the required runtime installed.

i wouldn't use muds builds with 1.7 anyway as they cause insanely high memory usage.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20th June 2009, 10:26 PM
SaxCatz's Avatar
SaxCatz SaxCatz is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 16
Default

100% correct, sir!
I had forgotten that the installer for Rice is not all inclusive and hadn't copied over a few runtime .DLLs.
Simply copied them over from my 1.6 folder and now we're in business.
Thanks you your help.
__________________
Desktop: Dell Studio XPS 435MT, Intel Core i7-920 2.66GHz, 8GB DDR3, ATi Radeon HD4870 1GB, 1.64TB HDDs.
HTPC: Foxconn USFF, Intel Dual-Core Atom 330 1.6GHz, 2GB DDR2, NVidia GeForce 8400GS 512MB, 250GB HDD
Laptop: Dell Mini 10, Intel Atom N270 1.6ghz, 1GB DDR2, Intel GMA950, 120GB HDD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.