#31  
Old 6th July 2009, 05:20 PM
RapidPixel's Avatar
RapidPixel RapidPixel is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 25
Default

Ok I'll try going to the alpha testing.
--
Yes I have terminating as many processes as I could. I went into msconfig and disabled everything other than the essintials -- the ones that wouldn't let be disable them, -- my video card, and my audio card. 1.6 worked 1.7.x didn't.
--
Not sure what I'm doing bleary wrong, but it just doesn't like me.
--
I'm using the plugins that are default. I would think that they should work, but I guess I could be wrong.
__________________
Laugh at your problems; everybody else does.

Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 6th July 2009, 11:30 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Different plug-ins do different things, so then I would try changing them.

Try using the 1.6 plug-ins. You can get them from the Plugin folder of the 1.6 installation. Copy those files to that of where the beta is to enable using them.

Also try using the No Sound plug-in and Jabo's Direct3D6 1.5.2 for graphics.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 7th July 2009, 02:30 AM
RapidPixel's Avatar
RapidPixel RapidPixel is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 25
Default

Ok I just tried rolling back to the older plugins and it still
gives me the same error.Thanks for the idea though. I
can serously think of no reason that this is happening.
__________________
Laugh at your problems; everybody else does.

Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 7th July 2009, 11:09 AM
321liftoff 321liftoff is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Interestingly enough, I took out the NVIDIA video card that was working and reinstalled my ATI Radeon 9200 card that was giving me the error. Now the error is not appearing when I run 1.7. Don't know why, though.

Rapidpixel, I know you've got to be frustrated at this point...
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 7th July 2009, 04:29 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Yeah RapidPixel, since 1.6 works but the latest 1.7 doesn't let's try specifying that.

Go to the Beta Downloads page clicking "View All Files".
Search for beta files of Project64.exe.

Right now here we go with the site again, but the next time www.pj64-emu.com loads when you do this look for the oldest beta of Project64 (minimal extension of 1.7.x). Since these are closer to 1.6, they may have less chance of giving you the error. They may also be extremely buggy and give you a different error like not recognizing you as a beta member, in which case upgrade.

If you can get any of them to work, see if you can find the latest possible beta that doesn't give you the allocation error. This would likely give more elemental information on your cause.

Last edited by HatCat; 7th July 2009 at 04:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 7th July 2009, 05:46 PM
RapidPixel's Avatar
RapidPixel RapidPixel is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 25
Default

Ok I'll try that the next time I can.
__________________
Laugh at your problems; everybody else does.

Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 8th July 2009, 05:23 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

main site does this because some other client is messing up code so until there is time for investigation zilmar's current option is to restart Apache next time he is online here

zilmar logs on close to daily, so check back at that rate. Even though when this is done the site is good for at least another week I think.

also posting this so your next update does not have to be a double post in this thread
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 13th July 2009, 12:26 AM
RapidPixel's Avatar
RapidPixel RapidPixel is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 25
Default

Ok so every version before 1.7.0.7 gave me the "error failed to allocate memory" plus a "Pj64 beta is for members only" error.

Version 1.7.0.7 and on just gives me the error failed to allocate memory.
__________________
Laugh at your problems; everybody else does.

Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 13th July 2009, 02:32 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

The set of packages actually doesn't cover that much, but try just updating the individual EXE.
On the beta downloads page there is link "View All Files".
Set the category to "Project64 Binary".

Heck you can even see some of the mods of the 1.6 version; if 1.6 doesn't give you this error I'm sure you're bound to trace some helpful info.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 13th July 2009, 05:11 AM
RapidPixel's Avatar
RapidPixel RapidPixel is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 25
Default

I'm not sure what you mean by updating the EXE. How would I use these changes to my benefit--to find the problem?
__________________
Laugh at your problems; everybody else does.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.