#1  
Old 14th June 2009, 04:54 AM
RapidPixel's Avatar
RapidPixel RapidPixel is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 25
Default failed to allocate memory

I'm not sure what I am doing wrong but whenever I try to load a rom with pj64vs1.7x(doesn't matter which one) I get an error message that says "failed to allocate memory" and after this happens the only thing I can do in the emulator is exit. I haven't been able to find another person who has had this problem on the forum so I'm quite perplexed as to what may be the cause of the problem.

I have already read the information on the error message @
http://www.pj64-emu.com/manual-and-guides/ but none of these have helped

I can only imagine that it's something super simple that I'm doing wrong.

My Computer
Toshiba Tecra M4 Tablet PC
Running: Windows XP Tablet PC Edition 2005
CPU: (Intel centrino) 2.13GHz
GPU: (nVidia GeForce Go 6600 TE 128M) 128 MB
RAM: 2 GB

Last edited by RapidPixel; 14th June 2009 at 05:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14th June 2009, 05:26 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,917
Default

you running any antivirus apps? i've had this error with both 1.7 and pcsx2, and the problem was the anti-dialer component of Kaspersky 7, 2009 does not have this problem.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th June 2009, 07:31 AM
RapidPixel's Avatar
RapidPixel RapidPixel is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 25
Default

I'm running Avast Antivirus. I tried ending the antivirus and it still came up with the same error message. 1.6 worked fine on my computer, is there a special way I'm supposed to install 1.7x?

I've tried installing it in these ways:
Just extracting it from it's zip file and
Extracting it inside the folder where the PJ64 1.6 was installed.

Both give me the same error message on rom load at the "Byte Swapping Image" stage.
__________________
Laugh at your problems; everybody else does.


Last edited by RapidPixel; 14th June 2009 at 07:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th June 2009, 08:48 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

I vaguely remember fixing this issue after switching from a WinXP machine to this Vista one.
I also remember freeing up as much RAM as I could helping.

Since you get the error while the byte-swapping progress displayed, maybe changing the byte order of the game would help? Try using Tool64 to change the byte order of the image file.

Attachment.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z tool64.7z (133.7 KB, 44 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14th June 2009, 12:32 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,917
Default

its not the byte order, and its not a lack of ram

the antivirus is loading a component in the memory range required for pj64 to work properly,

Quote:
Kaspersky and Zonealarm both lock memory ranges that pcsx2 requires.

this problem was introduced in Kaspersky 7.0.1.325 as far as i know,.
It is caused by adialhk.dll being loaded into memory at 0x30000000.

the simplest way to fix this is to rename the file and reboot, the software will still function as norma, except you won't have antidialer protection., not something many of us have a general issue with anyway.

As for Zone Alarm, it is caused by the Email scanner loading into the same or similar range, Both of these also broke Projec64 1.7 which seems to operate in a similar range.
So use Process Explorer, and find out what Antivirus file is being loaded into that particular memory range.

wouldn't ever touch avast with a 10 foot pole though.....
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14th June 2009, 12:58 PM
RapidPixel's Avatar
RapidPixel RapidPixel is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 25
Default

I've tried Big Endian, Little Endian, and Byteswapped encoded roms all give me the same error, compressed and uncompressed.

--

Thanks I'll try that now

Don't dis Avast though. It's free and it is thorough. Ive been using it for a couple of years now and I haven't had a single problem. I've even used it to fix other people's computers because they had viruses that weren't being caught by their expensive anti virus software. Plus if you don't want to use it anymore it actually uninstalls completely from your computer.

--

This is the closest that Avast gets to that address is 0x20000000, I wouldn't believe that that would be close enough but I guess I never know. I'll continue searching different apps. Process Explorer is a great program. Thanks.

Heck one of Windows Explorers dlls work at address 0x325C0000. So I'm guessing that it would have to be exactly the same address as 0x30000000 or else everyone would have this problem.

--

Ok I checked every exe on my computer to see if there was a single dll in use at that memory address and there was none. About the closest I got was was the one on Windows Explorer which I stated above. Really not sure what the heck is wrong here. Kinda sucks.

Well I'm going to call it a night it's 4:43 over here (I guess I should call that a morning) Thank you for all of your help. Hopefully we will resolve this problem tomorrow.
__________________
Laugh at your problems; everybody else does.


Last edited by RapidPixel; 14th June 2009 at 02:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14th June 2009, 08:29 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,917
Default

its not a specific address, its an entire memory range that needs to be allocated, from 0x1600000 - 0x500000

only free AV i've ever used is AVG, 7.5 and updated to 8.5 recently.
Other then that, theres Ikarus virus utilities which tends to find alot of stuff. and allows removals in trial mode.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 15th June 2009, 12:04 AM
RapidPixel's Avatar
RapidPixel RapidPixel is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 25
Default

I would need to kill a lot of needed processes running at that range, including windows explorer which handles opening and closing windows, and the start menu which something that everybody uses. Which would mean everyone would be having this problem.

But I'll try to kill everything that my antivirus is using at that range.

--

I've used AVG and Avast on a really messed up computer, and avast found a whole lot more than AVG. Plus Avast has a boot scanner which can really save a computer that has something terrible on it. It's a really good antivirus especially for the price.

--

Well I'll try to completely uninstall my antivirus and see if that does anything. That would be the most surefire way to know that it is or isn't my anti virus.

--

Defiantly not Avast. I completely uninstalled it and tried the emulator and it still gave me the same error message.
Thanks for all of the help.

Is there perhaps a way to debug the PJ64 Application itself?
__________________
Laugh at your problems; everybody else does.


Last edited by RapidPixel; 15th June 2009 at 01:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 15th June 2009, 07:11 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,917
Default

Windows Explorer is happy to give up memory ranges if they are needed, Can you give a rundown of the applications listed in task manager?
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 15th June 2009, 11:33 AM
RapidPixel's Avatar
RapidPixel RapidPixel is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 25
Default

Thanks for responding. I'll post a picture of all of the processes (that's what you meant right?) running on my comp at startup through ProcessExplorer.

--

Here's a link to a picture of all the processes running on startup on my computer
Link
__________________
Laugh at your problems; everybody else does.


Last edited by RapidPixel; 15th June 2009 at 12:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.