Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81  
Old 11th January 2012, 09:16 PM
Mad_Dog Mad_Dog is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Sorry for the zombie bump but i've been having issues with Project 64 1.6 version with Zelda Ocarina of Time. I've tried 4 different ROMs and still i get crashes and glitches. I do use some of the cheats but not all of them but errors still happen even when i don't use them. I've DLed the latest Project64.rdb and updated my Direct X and drives as the help page said to do but none of them seem to help.



this is one of the main problems i keep getting. I get others as well. Can someone please tell me what's going on and what can fix it? I'm using Windows XP Home Edition and i don't get any errors with other ROMs (Except for Star Wars Roms but i've seen reports that they are all like that) I had no issues what so ever with Majora's Mask. Also my computer is pretty well made as it can play more advanced processing games like Halo and Star Wars Republic commando. So I was wondering if Someone can please help me with this. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 12th January 2012, 03:02 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

set advanced block linking to disabled in the game config
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 12th January 2012, 03:52 AM
Mad_Dog Mad_Dog is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
set advanced block linking to disabled in the game config
how do i do that?
EDIT: never mind i found it.; i'll see if it works or not

Edit2: nope still didn't help any. still getting the same error in the image above

Last edited by Mad_Dog; 12th January 2012 at 04:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 19th January 2012, 07:27 PM
Mad_Dog Mad_Dog is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Default

still need some help please
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 5th February 2012, 11:04 PM
akironara akironara is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Default Save Issues in Ocarina of Time

So I have have been saving this game in slot 1 for a while. However, when I resumed the game, it opened me up back at the deku tree instead of the castle where I saved last time. Anyway to fix this??
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 14th February 2012, 05:13 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

thats intended.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 21st February 2012, 03:20 AM
imrevned imrevned is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Default Legend of Zelda OoT 4 Player Edition

Hello. Me and my friend wanted to play Ocarina of Time together so I hosted a server and it was working great, but once we got in-game I couldn't move at all. My friend could run around just fine, but I couldn't. All buttons worked except the analog stick it seemed (i am using a keyboard though) I was using the Project64 1.7 client with the netplay plugin and the server was good, just not the rom or something. I tried changing the analog stick buttons for my keyboard but no use. I am very new to the whole project64 scene and emulators in general. I am dying or help as I really want to play >:O I tried playing alone to see if it'd make a difference and it didn't. My friend tried playing alone and he couldn't move either. Please help!
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 26th February 2012, 11:45 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

not a supporter, no support for 1.7.

hacked games. no support.

don't hijack threads.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 28th February 2012, 03:35 AM
Obelent's Avatar
Obelent Obelent is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 9
Default

-watches squall as he attacks yet again-
o.o all these people asking for support for beta and cracked beta and CRAP! wtf...
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 13th May 2012, 10:08 PM
adeshinaone adeshinaone is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Help plz.

When I try to use the cell shaded mod project64 crashes.

Version: 1.6

Mod: Cell shaded

I followed all the steps correctly to implement the mod.

Error: Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: Project64.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 424c7e6e
Fault Module Name: StackHash_ba51
Fault Module Version: 6.1.7601.17725
Fault Module Timestamp: 4ec49b8f
Exception Code: c0000374
Exception Offset: 000ce6c3
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
Locale ID: 4105
Additional Information 1: ba51
Additional Information 2: ba512eaccafd1bccee37f89b22479946
Additional Information 3: eb9a
Additional Information 4: eb9a5d6c08f9f5b1578aa8237ad97427
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.