Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 4th November 2014, 05:19 AM
reeceayers reeceayers is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 3
Default Cannot open a rom because plugins have not successfully initialised

Hello!

Some help for this techno nubbin would be much appreciated.

I've searched on the net for answers to this problem already, but all of it goes over my head!

I downloaded and played Banjo Tooie on my Project64 2.0. The first time I load the Rom up after installing the program, I can play the game no problem. But once I've closed the client and reloaded the game, I get the error message

'Cannot open a rom because plugins have not successfully initialised'

FOLLOWED BY

CN64System::EmulationStarting: Exception caught File: .\N64 System\N64 Class.cpp Line: 258

I've tried reinstalling the program but the same thing happens - works the first time but doesn't work after restarting Project64.

I'm a complete computer noob in terms of technical terms, so very simple instructions would be much appreciated if any of ya'll can help !

Really wanting to get through Banjo Tooie! Never completed it 100%.

Thanks, Reece
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 4th November 2014, 05:39 AM
RPGMaster's Avatar
RPGMaster RPGMaster is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2,003
Default

What plugins are you trying to use? I get the feeling that you're trying to use old plugins. When you click on options, which ones are greyed out?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th November 2014, 06:56 AM
reeceayers reeceayers is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 3
Default response

All 3 options are greyed out. Is that good or bad ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 4th November 2014, 07:15 AM
RPGMaster's Avatar
RPGMaster RPGMaster is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2,003
Default

Lol did you even select any plugins? Rsp should be grayed out, unless you're using older one, but Audio, gfx, and controller should not be grayed. Only time audio would be grayed is if you're using the "No Audio" plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 4th November 2014, 07:33 AM
reeceayers reeceayers is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 3
Default

They are all grayed out, graphics, controller and audio. When I click options > settings > plugins, there are none to choose from.

Remember, I'm a complete techn noob here. It confuses me as to why I'm able to play the game perfectly once, but then not again after that. Any more advice ? Do I need to download some plugins and pop them into the plugins folder in Project64? How do I know which plugins I need and where do I get them?

I'm not really even sure what a plugin is!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 4th November 2014, 07:40 AM
RPGMaster's Avatar
RPGMaster RPGMaster is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2,003
Default

Lol I could have sworn the emulator came prepackaged with plugins. I guess you should go ahead and download some plugins. Also, try checking your project64 folder, for any dll's. All plugins should be inside of the plugin folder.

If you're wondering what plugins to download, I don't even know . I use unpopular stuff, like 1964 Video ;/ .

Anyway my advice and to look inside of your emulator folder, and if you do see dll's inside of plugin folder, then it simply means your emulator was misconfigured and you'll have to edit the plugin directory. If it's on default already, then don't change the directory.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 4th November 2014, 07:56 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

My guess at what is wrong is you have Windows 7 or 8. Which likes to decide for you where things should be saved, instead of where the app that's running needs them to be. I call it a numpty f/up, a feature that f's everything up for everyone to help stupid people that can't install a program.

Try copying the install you have to another folder on the root of your drive, make sure to delete Config/Project64.cfg before running.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20th June 2015, 04:33 PM
misanthropy52 misanthropy52 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 1
Default It's a simple fix

I had the same exact problem. I pulled the headphones out of the computer because the game I was playing was loud and annoying with the first game I played. Then, the second time I opened the emulator and tried the same game, it was giving me the same message as the original poster.

All I had to do is plug in the headphones or a speaker for it to open my games again. Apparently the emulator doesn't like it when you can't hear the game you're playing and refuses to let you do so unless you mute it or your computer.

I hope that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 23rd August 2016, 07:20 PM
hoangmeester hoangmeester is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 1
Default

did you get the emulator from the folder?
because I did and then I did it again and then it worked
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 20th April 2018, 03:34 AM
Jayde1997 Jayde1997 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 1
Cool

If you haven't already, move the plugin folder to where your Roms and emulator are. It worked instantly for me.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.