#11  
Old 31st May 2014, 11:25 PM
RPGMaster's Avatar
RPGMaster RPGMaster is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1,990
Default

Glide64final > Jabo 1.6.1 any day. Honestly there's no 1 plugin that works great for every game. That being said, I wouldn't recommend using the same plugin for every game. Still, I've yet to see a game where Jabo 1.6.1 looked better / more accurate than Glide, not that I've tested every single game lol. If there are games where Jabo 1.6.1 > Glide, let me know so I can check it out.

Lol I didn't think CF = 1 had its uses. I noticed that the sound was out of sync with many plugins when I did CF = 1 for SSB64.

Toph_Bei_Fong, what are your settings for 1.6? You mind giving me a savestate of PD near the end of a mission? I could try different settings to see what works best.

Lol no one mods PJ64 simply because they are too lazy / nooby.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 1st June 2014, 12:10 AM
Toph_Bei_Fong Toph_Bei_Fong is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 9
Default

let me test something first
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 1st June 2014, 12:31 AM
Toph_Bei_Fong Toph_Bei_Fong is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 9
Default

here is my save state

not sure what's going on
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 1st June 2014, 12:33 AM
Toph_Bei_Fong Toph_Bei_Fong is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 9
Default

Well I can't post links so I'll PM you.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 1st June 2014, 12:53 AM
Toph_Bei_Fong Toph_Bei_Fong is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 9
Default

figured it out. since the i7 3770K has a 8MB cache, I set the rom memory size and default memory size to 8MB and it works. Bizarre
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 1st June 2014, 12:54 AM
RPGMaster's Avatar
RPGMaster RPGMaster is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1,990
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toph_Bei_Fong View Post
figured it out. since the i7 3770K has a 8MB cache, I set the rom memory size and default memory size to 8MB and it works. Bizarre
Lol, that explains why I couldn't load your savestate .
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 1st June 2014, 01:32 AM
Toph_Bei_Fong Toph_Bei_Fong is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 9
Default

man emulation sure is tricky
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 1st June 2014, 01:42 AM
RPGMaster's Avatar
RPGMaster RPGMaster is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1,990
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toph_Bei_Fong View Post
man emulation sure is tricky
Indeed . Programming for emulators is even trickier!

Why use 1.6 over 2.1?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 1st June 2014, 01:48 AM
Toph_Bei_Fong Toph_Bei_Fong is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 9
Default

I can't get 2.1 to run perfect dark correctly. I've tried all of what was suggested in this thread and it still runs too fast. I've been at it all day.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 1st June 2014, 09:13 AM
V1del V1del is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 442
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toph_Bei_Fong View Post
figured it out. since the i7 3770K has a 8MB cache, I set the rom memory size and default memory size to 8MB and it works. Bizarre
I'm 100% sure that there's no correlation between CPU cache and emulated ROM cache. This crash bug after mission end has been there for ages and it doesn't have to hit every time, i dunno if the 8MB cache really fixes it or if you just have been lucky and not hit it any more.

@Retroben
Quote:
Originally Posted by retroben View Post
The 1.6.1 plugin is flawless with a LOT of games with no lag on self rendering!
In some random topic,I attached the 1.6.1 plugin from my pre-patched copy of PJ64 1.6 for those who want it immediately. (no viruses)
This game is a good example where 1.6.1 has some flaws that glide64 doesn't have. For one the light coronas aren't rendered correctly and the spy cam is missing its fish eye effect.

Quote:
I wish the 1.6.1 plugin had an open source for porting it to android as well as PJ64 being ported since all existing emulators for android always exit the game after a short time. :angry:
Not gonna happen for obvious reasons, the fact that the game freezes is a known bug however, which has a workaround that hasn't been upstreamed though as it is just a workaround which should be fixed elsewhere, I didn't notice any ill effects of the workaround, so you could compile the emu yourself or bug the maintainers (iirc retroarch has the fix implemented, not sure though)

https://code.google.com/p/mupen64plu...wner%20Summary

Last edited by V1del; 1st June 2014 at 09:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.