Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 7th April 2011, 07:16 PM
uhada uhada is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
Default solved (?)

I had the same problem - the application just didn't seem to recognize the joystick.. Though it's actually pretty simple, instead of asking the app to set up the joystick you just have to do it yourself. Remember choosing the joystick from the drop down menu, and that the order is reversed as somebody said, and then simply start programming the keys one by one.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 7th April 2011, 07:59 PM
Natch's Avatar
Natch Natch is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere near you.
Posts: 5,075
Default

That may or may not differ with 1.6, which you, of course, must be using.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 7th April 2011, 09:55 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,260
Default

Eh, not automatically. The emulator doesn't have any controller config in it outside the plugin it'd use.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10th December 2011, 12:13 AM
SoAmusing777 SoAmusing777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 41
Default Starfox 64 Problems

I configured my controller in windows, then in the emulator... But, when I press the start button it will not let me skip a cutscene... What's the deal?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10th December 2011, 01:28 AM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,683
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by voxelbuffer View Post
1.6, which you, of course, must be using.
I lol'd XD
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10th December 2011, 08:44 AM
Mr.64 Mr.64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mooseaam07 View Post
I configured my controller in windows, then in the emulator... But, when I press the start button it will not let me skip a cutscene... What's the deal?
How to skip cutscenes:
Press L (Conkerís Bad Fur Day and maybe some other games)
Press Start (This skips most intros)
Press F4 (increases speed)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 7th March 2012, 08:42 AM
reble reble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Kennewick, Washington
Posts: 41
Default N64 USB controller adapter problems

I am having the same problem. os win7


Quote:
Originally Posted by GameSlave View Post
I just bought a Mayflash N64 controller USB adapter. When i try to configure the controller the buttons i press are not being recognized. I've tried several input plugins and none of them seem to be compatable with this controller adapter. I'm also using an original N64 controller and not some cheap knock off brand. There may be something i'm missing when it comes to configuring it, but with my experience using other emulators it all seems pretty cut and dry. Pick the controller from the drop down menu, set up the buttons. If anyone else is using one of these controller adapter, i'd really appreciate some feedback. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 7th March 2012, 11:32 AM
reble reble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Kennewick, Washington
Posts: 41
Default N64 USB controller adapter problems

When I ordered the Mayflash N64 controller USB adapter from Amazon I also got s replacment n64 game pad and a usb game pad that looks like a simple small n64 game pad. Neather game pad will work on pj64 and thay won't work on any windows games.


Steve
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 1st May 2012, 05:29 PM
GotLoveForAll GotLoveForAll is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 7
Smile

I just received my MayFlash in the mail from China 15mins ago. Setting up I found that the Player 1/2 ports were reversed and after a little bit of fiddling I got all the buttons to be recognized. Testing on Majora's Mask. Will reply with update soon.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 1st May 2012, 05:53 PM
GotLoveForAll GotLoveForAll is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 7
Question

Damn. Everything seems to work but I can't get the Dead-zone correct. I keep moving very slow even at dead zone 0%. What gives?

EDIT:
I found the fix after searching the forums.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goatz18 View Post
So the solution I got was going to the Control Panel, running XP, in the top left corner click on Classic View if not in it already, then click on the Game Controllers icon. In there for me my controllers came up as "USB Gamepad." Highlight that and click "Properties," then click "Calibrate," and follow the instructions. When finished, run Project 64 again and all shall be well. Gloriously well.

Also I kept my deadzone at 25% that Project 64 defaulted to and reduced my range to 95% just to allow some room for error. Everything plays great.

Last edited by GotLoveForAll; 1st May 2012 at 06:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.